New Arrivals

Alice in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel.

[Dodgson, Charles [Lewis Carroll].

New York: Appleton , 1866. Sheets from the first printing, printed for Macmillan in 1865, however all but a few copies were withdrawn because of the poor printing quality and the sheets sold to Appleton, with 1000 new title pages, for publication in America. The earliest obtainable printing. Christmas 1866 gift inscription. The Frank J. Hogan - Charles J. Rosenbloom copy with their bookplates. Original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Edges of backstrip frayed, corners a trifle worn, spine gilt rubbed. ... more info

Price: $12,500.00

add to cart

Album de la Galerie Contemporaine. Biographies & Portraits.

(Baudelaire, Charles).

Paris: Revue Illustrée, [ca. 1878]. Original grey cloth,a little rubbed; the plates in superb condition, one text page with a marginal stain. With carbon print photographic portraits: Arsène Houssaye (Carjat) - Théodore de Banville (Tourtin) - Chanzy - Ferdinand Fabre (Nadar) - Ch. Baudelaire (Carjat) - Henri Monnier (Carjat) - Gondinet (Nadar) - Legouvé (Nadar) - Louis Blanc (Carjat) - Octave Feuillet (Adam-Salomon) - Denfert-Rochereau (Carjat) - Spuller (Carjat) ... more info

Price: $2,500.00

add to cart

Cent mille milliards de poèmes; postface de Francois Le Lionnais.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Gallimard, 1961. Original white cloth, first printing, May 1961, one of 3000 numbered copies. Design by Massin. Fine condition, preserved in a clamshell case. Presentation copy from Queneau to André Maurois ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

Sillage Intangible. Poème accompagné d'une pointe sèche de Pablo Picasso.

[Picasso, Pablo]. Scheler, Lucien.

Paris: Le Degré Quarante et Un, (1958). The poem in memory of Paul Eluard, illustrated with an original drypoint by Picasso, "Portrait of Paul Éluard, Laureate," signed in the plate. One of 50 copies printed, on vieux japon, signed in pencil by Scheler and Picasso on the colophon. Original vellum,occasional spotting, inevitable with this paper but a fine copy, in publisher's card folder. ... more info

Price: $12,500.00

add to cart

Les derniers jours.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Gallimard, 1977. Original wrappers, 2 p. l., 7-249 p., 1 l. 19 cm. Copy number 20 of 25 on vélin d'Arches. Very fine. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

À la niche, les Glapisseurs de Gieu!

[Paris]: Éditions surréalistes, 1948. 13 p. 17 cm. uncut pages. Wrappers. One of 30 numbered copies on Marais paper. Fine. An anti-clerical tract, signed (in type) by Adolphe Acker, Sarane Alexandrian, Maurice Baskine, Jean-Louis Bédouin, Hans Bellmer, Jean Bergstrasser, Roger Bergstrasser, Maurice Blanchard, Joë Bousquet, Francis Bouvet, Victor Brauner, André Breton, Jean Brun, Pierre Cuvillier, Pierre Demarne, Charles Duits, Jean Ferry, André Frédérique, Guy Gillequin, Arthur Harfaux, Jindrich Heisler, Georges Henein, Maurice Henry, Jacques Hérold, Véra Hérold, Marcel Jean, Alain Jouffroy, Nadine Kraïnik, Jerzy Kujawski, Pierre Lé, Stan Lélio, Pierre Mabille, Jehan Mayoux, Francis Meunier, Nora Mitrani, Henri Parisot, Henri Pastoureau, Benjamin Péret, Gaston... more info

Price: $375.00

add to cart

Le Bleu du Ciel.

Bataille, Georges .

Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1957. Original wrappers, very fine, unopened. Raymond Queneau's copy, inscribed to him. Copy 232 from an edition of 3000. Inscribed: "à Raymond bien amicalement / Georges". ... more info

Price: $7,500.00

add to cart

La Révolution surréaliste. Nos. 1-12.

Paris: Gallimard, 1924-1929. 12 issues in 11 numbers (9-10 a double number); original wrappers, small repair to one rear wrapper edge; a fine and complete set protected in a cloth case with leather label. magazine first edited by Pierre Naville and Benjamin Peret, and subsequently by Andre Breton. The house organ of the Bureau Centrale de Recherches Surréaliste, La Révolution Surréaliste "was deliberately severe in its appearance, imitating that of a scientific periodical. Pierre Naville...had sought this resemblance to a magazine like La Nature.... Despite this determination to concede nothing to the pleasure of the eyes, La Révolution Surréaliste was to become 'the... more info

Price: $7,500.00

add to cart

Le Surréalisme en 1947.

[Duchamp, Marcel]. Breton, André and Marcel Duchamp.

[Paris]: Maeght, 1947. 139, [1] p., 1 l; 241 x 207 mm. (9 ¼ x 8 1/16 in.) First edition. One of 999 numbered deluxe copies. Original wrappers, in fine condition, in the chemise with Duchamp's original Ready-made painted foam-rubber breast showing through a piece of black velvet, and slipcase,with the "Prière de toucher" label.. In the catalogue there also are 5 color lithographs, by Victor Brauner, Max Ernst, Jacques Herold, Wifredo Lam and Joan Miro, 5 etchings, one in color by Hans Bellmer, Marcel Jean, Maria, Yves Tanguy and Dorothy Tanning, 2 woodcuts by Jean Arp, and 12 lithographs in black, by... more info

Price: $27,500.00

add to cart

Journal du voleur.

Genet, Jean.

[Paris]: Gallimard, 1949. Wrappers, worn at spine, cover detached. The first text page and the facing blank bear a long contemporaneous inscription from Genet, covering both pages, depicting a scene involving Maurice Garçon of the Académie française and Gaston Gallimard, and incorporating a sexually explicit drawing, ... more info

Price: $2,750.00

add to cart

Dada 3.

Tzara, Tristan, ed.

Zurich: Imprimerie Jul. Heuberger, 1918. Newsprint, 34 x 25 cm; cover printed in red with original woodblock by Marcel Janco. 16 pp; with text, illustrations/typography interspersed. Dada 3 was published in two editions: An international edition included contributions in German, and a French edition, which replaced them with contributions in French, to avoid French government censorship. This is the French edition. Contributors include Arp (woodblocks), Picabia, Tzara's "Manifeste Dada 1918"; Huidobro, 7 wood cuts by Arp, 2 by Hans Richter and 6 original Tzara contributions. Ades p. 64; Verkauf p. 14; Fragile paper, professionally deacidified and strengthened at the folds, a good copy of a... more info

Price: $7,500.00

add to cart

View: The Modern Magazine. Marcel Duchamp Number, Series V, No. 1.

[Duchamp, Marcel].

New York: March, 1945. 10 x 13 in. (33 x 26.5cm), 54 pp, profusely illustrated. Cloth backed boards, with the unprinted dust jacket, orange on one side, glossy white on the other. One of 100 special large-paper hardbound copies, numbered "92%' on the front cover, which have in addition to the complete issue of the magazine, bound from untrimmed sheets and about 10 cm taller than the regular copies, a Ready-made titled "Pharmacy," which is a commercial print that Duchamp titled, handcolored, numbered 92/100 and signed , is mounted on the front endpaper; the rear endpaper is signed by 18 contributors to the issue:... more info

Price: $20,000.00

add to cart

Les Penalites de L'Enfer ou Les Nouvelles Hebrides.

[Miro, Joan]. Desnos, Robert.

Paris: Maeght, 1974. 40 x 29 cm. Title page, text, and justification, and 25 lithographs (five in black, the others in colors). Original wrappers (the wrapper is printed with the first lithograph) in folding linen box, the inside of the box with another lithograph, as issued, and enclosed folder titled "documents 1929" containing a set of six lithographs in black, one with additions in red, which were Miro's drawings for a never completed collaboration with Desnos. Handsome typographical design by Michel Itthoffer. No. 99 of 200 copies from a total edition of 270, all printed on Arches paper, signed by Miro. Fine condition.... more info

Price: $22,500.00

add to cart

Les animaux et leurs hommes. Les hommes et leurs animaux. Poèmes.

Eluard, Paul .

Paris: Gallimard, 1937. [61] p. 19 cm. Wrappers, fine. 30 illustrations de Valentine Hugo.. Inscribed and signed by Valentine Hugo to Albert Béguin. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

Chêne et chien; roman en vers. Frontispice de Hélion.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Denoël, 1937. Original wrappers, very fine. Frontispice de Hélion. 19 cm. Number V of 10 copies on Hollande (5 with arabic numerals and five with roman (h.c.)). ... more info

Price: $7,500.00

add to cart

L'Instant Fatal. En six poèmes de Raymond Queneau et seize cuivres de Mario Prassinos.

Queneau, Raymond.

[Paris]: Aux Nourritures Terrestres, 1946. Original wrappers, 34 cm., in gilt stamped chemise and slipcase (lightly worn). Illustrated with 15 full-page copper engravings by Prassinos, plus the engraved cover design. One of 15 numbered copies on Rives paper, containing two suites of the 15 engravings in black, plus one in color, in four states. This copy also contains an original drawing, 25 x 31 cm, signed and dated, corresponding to the eighth gravure ... more info

Price: $3,750.00

add to cart

Bâtons, chiffres et lettres.

Queneau, Raymond.

[Paris]: Gallimard, 1950. 270 p. Original wrappers, fine. From the tirage de tête of 8 copies on van Gelder, five numbered and three lettered h.c., this is copy "A". ... more info

Price: $5,000.00

add to cart

Le cheval troyen. Points sèches de Christiane Alanore.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Georges Visat, 1948. First edition, first printing of a total of 225 copies. This is copy number 12 . "Douze exemplaires numeroites de 2 a 13, sur Japon Imperial, comprenant un cuivre, un dessin original, une suite des premiers etats sur Japon, une suite du deuxieme etat sur vieux Japon". Inscribed and signed by artist: "A M. Matarasso, mon admiration, Alanore." Very fine. ... more info

Price: $3,000.00

add to cart

Parler Seul. Poème. Lithographies de Joan Miro.

[Miro, Joan]. Tzara, Tristan.

Paris: Maeght Èditeur, 1948-1950. Small folio, 15 x 11.5 in (38 x 29 cm), 117 loose leaves. Original printed wrappers in publisher's chemise covered with an original lithograph, and matching slipcase. Slight discoloration to the (unprinted) back cover, otherwise fine. No. 130 of 200 on malacca pur chiffon, from a total edition of 250 signed by Miro & Tzara. Tzara's poem is illustrated by Miro with 72 original lithographs (49 in colors, of which 18 are hors-texte), including covers and slipcase. Cramer 17. "This book represents a particularly effective collaboration between artist and author. Miro's brilliantly spontaneous and amorphous images, drawn directly on the... more info

Price: $18,000.00

add to cart

The Cloud. By Percy Bysshe Shelley. With photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn.

[Coburn, Alvin Langdon].

Los Angeles: C.C. Parker, 1912. Quarto, 9 1/2 x 13 inches. [31] p. (on double leaves), [6] leaves of plates. Number 21 of 60 copies, signed by Coburn. The book contains six original 7 x 5 inch platinum prints, printed by Coburn, including photographs taken in California (one in Yosemite and one near Mount Wilson). With the prospectus (split on its fold) laid in. Text printed in brown ink on french-folded sheets of Strathmore Japan paper. Original canvas backed boards, paper label on front cover. Ends of spine worn, boards scuffed and soiled, offsetting to text paper. The only book of Coburn's illustrated with original... more info

Price: $60,000.00

add to cart

Inscribed photograph.

Welles, Orson.

Superb black and white photo of Welles in costume as Othello, in front of an Italian set (perhaps painted by Eugene Berman) apparently designed for this Christmas card, with "Othello / Buon Natale" on the banners at the top. Circa 1951. Inscribed in white ink "Dearest Dadda and Hazel: God willing this is the last Christmas in a long time - we'll spend apart --- All my love as always Orson". Maurice Bernstein ("Dadda") became Orson's legal guardian after the death of Welles's mother (when he was 9) and his father (when he was 15.) Bernstein called the young Welles... more info

Price: $8,500.00

add to cart

Double Bubble. Poems by Vito Hannibal Acconci [and] E. Lagomarsino.

Acconci, Vito.

[New York: E. Lagomarsino, 1966]. Original wrappers, fine. Acconci's scarce first book. He had attended the Iowa Writers Workshop and studied with Mark Strand, beginning his career as an experimental poet, before becoming a performance artist, sculptor, and architect. ... more info

Price: $3,000.00

add to cart

Summer's Days.

Inge, William.

Top-copy typescript, 62 pp. An unpublished prose work . With the envelope addressed by Inge to his editor William Abrahams. ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

The Lady Gay.

Inge, William.

Carbon typescript, 105 pp. An unpublished prose work - a Western story, set in 1877 Kansas. This copy was sent by Inge to his editor William Abrahams. ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

Don't Go Gentle.

Inge, William.

(3), 86 pp., pinned in wrappers with typed title label. Crease in back cover and last two pages, else fine. An unpublished play this copy was sent by Inge to his editor William Abrahams. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Naval Sketches of the War in California. Reproducing 28 drawings made in 1846-47... Descriptive text by Capt. Dudley W. Know, Introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Meyers, William H.

New York: Random House, 1939. Folio, white calf spine with marbled boards, plain dust jacket, spine rubbed as often, internally fine. One of 1000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. 28 plates. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

A Widely Cast Net.

Lewis, Oscar.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1996. Cloth backed boards, as new. One of 400 copies ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Frederic Goudy, Joseph Foster, and the Press at Scripps College.

Ritchie, Ward.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1978. First edition, one of 550 copies, designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Richard Hoffman. Cloth backed boards, plain dust jacket, fine. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

A Matter of Taste.

Polk, Willis.

San Francisco: The Book Club o The Book Club of California, 1979. Cloth, fine. One of 450 copies, designed and printed by Adrian Wilson with assistance from Peter Koch. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

The Mansion.

Faulkner, William.

New York: Random House, (1959). Black cloth, gilt lettering. A fine copy in original glassine dust jacket. Copy 438 of 500 numbered and signed by Faulkner. The final novel of the "Snopes" trilogy. ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775. The original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr. Vicente Maria....Illustrations by Louis Choris.

Galvin, John (ed.).

San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1971. Quarto, cloth, fine in dust jacket with small tears ... more info

Price: $65.00

add to cart

The Rhemes New Testament. (Being a Full and Particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and Subsequent Influences of the First Roman Catholic New Testament in English, with the Divers Controversies Occasioned by Its Publication Diligently Expounded for t

Turner, Decherd.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1990. Boards, leather back, fine. One of 395 copies, printed at the press of W. Thomas Taylor. The leaf from the 1582 edition in our copy is from the Preface. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Poems and Ballads of Heinrich Heine. Translated by Emma Lazarus.

Lazarus, Emma; Heine, Heinrich.

New York: R. Worthington, 1881. Original blue cloth, slight rubbing to extremities but a very good copy. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Gentleman from Cracow. The Mirror.

Singer,Isaac Bashevis.

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. Cloth backed boards, lacks original slipcase, otherwise fine. One of 2000 copies, signed by Singer and Soyer. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Wings of the Dove.

James, Henry.

New York: Scribner's, 1902. Two volumes, original light brown cloth, slightly faded but a very good copy. Edel and Laurence A56a. Ex-village library copy with pockets on the front pastedown endpapers. Bookplate "Gift of Henry Pierce". ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Le quatrième siècle . Notes.

Glissant, Edouard.

Paris: (1964). 3 page manuscript (1 sheet) of containing corrections to misprints in the first edition. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Adam. International Review. Ediged by Miron Grindea.

(Neruda, Pablo).

London: March-April 1948. Original wrappers, very slight wear. Issue devoted entirely to Neruda. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Fulgor y Muerte de Joaquín Murieta.

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago: Zig-Zag, (1966). Original yellow printed wrappers, spine faded and lightly worn. Very good. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Cantos.

Neruda, Pablo.

Lima: Ediciones Hora del Hombre, 1943. Wrappers, splitting along the spine; very good. One of 1000 copies on ordinary paper. ... more info

Price: $375.00

add to cart

Neruda - The Early Poems. Translated by David Ossman and Carlos B. Hagen. Drawings by Lucas Johnson.

Neruda, Pablo.

New York: New Rivers Press, (1969). Wrappers, very slighly used; near fine. One of 1200 copies. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

España en el Corazon. Himno a las glorias del pueblo en la guerra (1936-1937)

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago de Chila: Ediciones Ercilla, 1938. Original wrappers, spine worn, light diagonal crease; browning owing to paper quality; a very good copy of a fragile item. ... more info

Price: $1,000.00

add to cart

Viajes.

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago: Nascimento,, 1955. Quarto, printed wrappers, glassine cover; corners slightly bumped, lightly used but a very nice copy. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Mexico on Stone, Lithography in Mexico 1826-1900.

Mathes, W. Michael.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1984. First edition, one of 550 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. Cloth backed boards, fine, plain jacket with title handwritten on spine. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Collection of editions of "Alice in Wonderland," including the 1866 Appleton.

[Dodgson, Charles [Lewis Carroll].

New York, London [et al]: Appleton [and others], 1866-1966. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. By Lewis Carroll. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. New York: D. Appleton, 1866. Sheets from the first printing, printed for Macmillan in 1865, however all but a few copies were withdrawn because of the poor printing quality and the sheets sold to Appleton, with 1000 new title pages, for publication in America. The earliest obtainable printing. Christmas 1866 gift inscription. The Frank J. Hogan - Charles J. Rosenbloom with their bookplates. Original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Edges of backstrip frayed, corners a trifle worn, spine gilt rubbed.Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. By Lewis Carroll. With forty-two... more info

Price: $15,000.00

add to cart

Der Prozess. Roman.

Kafka, Franz.

Berlin: Die Schmiede, 1925. Original green cloth with paper spine and cover labels. Spine faded and with splits (largest 6 cm.) in the cloth, slight wear to spine label,internally clean and nice. W / G 8; Raabe 8. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Shakespeare and the Goddess of Complete Being.

Hughes, Ted.

London: Faber and Faber, (1993). Original wrappers, small bends to corners. Inscribed by Hughes to a scholar to whom he'd rented his house: "For ... forget Arucanian downpour - remember Moortown rain 1992. I hope you'll come back in the seven dry years. All the best meanwhile, Ted". Accompanied by an 2-page autograph note (on his "Court Green" correspondence card, signed), with descriptions of local restaurants, "In Winkleigh - the local village- is a small bakery restaurant called Popham's, rated the best cheap eating in Europe...take your own booze. In Chapford...is Gidleigh Park...." and on another sheet, an autograph sketch map of the village of... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Broom. Vol. 5, No. 2. September, 1923.

New York: 1923. Original wrappers, a little wear and soiling but a very good copy, largely unopened. A late issue of one of the most important avant-garde magazines, edited by Harold Loeb. The cover design is an original lithograph by Alice Halicka. Includes works by Virginia Woolf, William Carlos Williams, Jean Toomer, Malcolm Cowley, and others. ... more info

Price: $400.00

add to cart

Broom. Vol. 4, No. 2. January, 1922.

Berlin: 1922. Original wrappers, a little wear and soiling but a very good copy, largely unopened. A fine example of one of the most important avant-garde magazines, edited by Harold Loeb. The cover design is an original woodcut by Natalia Goncharova. Includes works by Marianne Moore, Gertrude Stein,Hart Crane, T.S. Eliot, William Carlos Williams, Jean Toomer, Malcolm Cowley, and others. A section is devoted to Maya art. On the back cover are some pencil sketches of a man in profile, titled "A. Breton". ... more info

Price: $600.00

add to cart

Alturas de Macchu Picchu.

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago de Chile: Ediciones de Libreria Neira, (1948). The first edition of Neruda's masterpiece. One of 500 copies numbered in Arabic, an additional 20 numbered in Roman were not for sale. Folio, 25 x 38 cm. 48 pages, 7 full page woodcuts by José Venturelli. Neruda first visited Machu Picchu in 1943, however he did not begin writing the poem until 1945. The French writer Roger Caillois visited him while he was composing it, and began to publish his translations in January, 1946, but the first partial publication in Spanish did not occur until July 1946. This first edition in book form was published by a Santiago bookstore,... more info

Price: $3,750.00

add to cart

Five Groups of Verse.

Reznikoff, Charles.

New York: Charles Reznikoff, 1927. Original green cloth, a little faded, but a very good copy in dust jacket slightly chipped at the ends. Limited to 375 copies, hand set and printed by the author. This is copy number 1, the dedication copy, with printed dedication "to Albert Lewin in token of his help," signed by Lewin on the front pastedown, and by Reznikoff on the first flyleaf. The film writer, director and producer Lewin was a lifelong friend of Reznikoff, who he brought to Hollywood in the 1930s to help (without notable success) on some screenplays. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis