New Arrivals

Cimitière Marin. Illustré par Gio Colucci.

Valery, Paul.

Paris: Gio Colucci, 1949. One of 10 copies on Arches paper with an additional signed illustration, and a suite in black. Total edition of 160; all copies colored by hand by the artist. Some offsetting from the text pages. Three-quarter green morocco, spine tooled in gilt and blind, with fantasy marbled papers,gilt top. Spine faded ... more info

Price: $2,500.00

add to cart

Der Mensch ist kein Haustier. Drama. Mit sieben Originallithographien von Max Beckmann.

Lackner, Stephan.

Paris: Editions Cosmopolites, 1937. Original wrappers, glassine jacket, fine. One of 100 copies on Van Gelder paper, numbered and signed by the author. 7 full-page lithographs by Max Beckmann. ... more info

Price: $2,000.00

add to cart

Der Mensch ist kein Haustier. Drama. Mit sieben Originallithographien von Max Beckmann.

Lackner, Stephan.

Paris: Editions Cosmopolites, 1937. Original wrappers, glassine jacket, fine. 7 full-page lithographs by Max Beckmann. ... more info

Price: $600.00

add to cart

[Poems]. The Fantasy Poets. Thom Gunn.

Gunn, Thom.

[Swinford]: Fantasy Press, 1953.. Original printed wrappers, stapled. An unusally fine copy, signed by Gunn on the front wrapper. No. 16 of The Fantasy Poets pamphlet series. Hagstrom A1a. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

1961. Illustré de quatre photomontages.

Hugnet, Georges .

Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1961. 60, [7] p. 24 cm. Original white wrappers and gray dust jacket. Fine copy. Illustrated with four photomontages, hand colored by Hugnet, a suite in black, and an original collage. This is one of the 3 nominative copies printed on Auvergne, the copy for the printers Féquet et Baudier, signed by Hugnet, and additionally inscribed by him to Marthe Féquet and Albert Baudier, from a total edition of 573 (10 numbered on Auvergne, 60 on Rives, and 500 ordinary). Only the Auvergne paper copies contained the original collage. ... more info

Price: $6,500.00

add to cart

The Hound of the Baskervilles.

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan.

London: George Newnes, 1902. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt and black. Slight foxing to the edges, but an excellent bright copy, with a slight lean, nearly fine. Collector's bookplate., ... more info

Price: $6,750.00

add to cart

La Femme Facile.

Hugnet, Georges.

Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1942. Original red paper wrappers, flocked with gilt, marbled paper label. Offset from the wrappers to the endpapers; a little spotting to the paper. An h.c. copy on Arches paper, outside the limitation of 100 numbered copies on Arches and 15 on murier de Tonkin. The work was entirely produced by lithography, the text reproduced from Hugnet's handwriting, each page surrounded by surrealist images. With one correction to the text in Hugnet's hand, and his double presentation on the half title, first "à mon amie Paule parce que la facilité est le loisir des difficiles / de tout coeur...." dated 1/1/43,... more info

Price: $3,250.00

add to cart

Max Ernst: Oeuvres de 1919 à 1936.

Ernst, Max.

Paris: Éditions "Cahiers d'Art", 1937. Wrappers, 32 cm. 120 pp, Ends of spine restored; excellent condition. Inscribed by Ernst to the gallery owner Pierre Loeb. ... more info

Price: $975.00

add to cart

Alexandri Guarini Ferrariensis in C.V. Catullum Veronensem per Baptistam patrem emendatum expositionescum indice.

[Guarini, Alessandro, 1486-1556;Guarini, Battista,; 1434-1513;Catullus, Gaius Valerius.

Venice: Georgius Ruscon, 1521. The commentary is actually by Battista Guarini (d. 1513), revised by his son. [10], cxv leaves, plus 4 unnumbered errata leaves. Title and privilege statement within decorative frame. All except title page is printed in italics, with commentary in two columns surrounding text. Quarto; signatures: A 10, B-P8, Q-R4. 20 x 13.5 cm. 19th century morocco, front hinge rubbed; page edges stained blue. Slight worming to the index, occasional marginal dampstains; a very good copy. Ink note on flyleaf: "Guarini's edition has become so rare as to be almost unknown; but it is for all that a most valuable book... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

L'écho des Fantaisies.

[Grandpierre, Victor]. Vilmorin, Louise de.

[ca. 1947?]. 60 silver print photographs, mounted on bristol boards with rounded, gilt edges. The images depict somewhat surrealistic arrangements of decorative household objects, each illustrating a poem by Louise de Vilmorin. One of 255 sets. The Bristol boards are, inevitably, curled. In the two original portfolio boxes, worn. With an autograph letter from Vilmorin dated Dec. 31, 1947. ... more info

Price: $3,250.00

add to cart

Canones, et Decreta sacrosancti oecumenici et generalis concilii Tridentini....

Rome: Apud Paulum Manutium, MDLXIIII [1564]. Contemporary or slightly later vellum, spine titled in gilt; edges stained blue. Some foxing. Pp. I-CCXXXVII, 1 blank, [11] page index. Large Aldine anchor device on title page. The blank page [240] carries the manuscript attestations of the Secretary and two Notaries of the Council. Armorial stamp at base of title page. This is the first edition to contain the index; as in the first edition the page numbering is in Roman numerals; the third folio edition used Arabic numerals ... more info

Price: $6,500.00

add to cart

Stravinsky's Oedipus Rex. Prokofieff's Le Pas d'Acier. American Stage Premieres. Directed by Leopold Stokowski.

New York: 1931. Illustrated program. Wrappers, cover illustration by Lee Simonson. 16 pp. Very good. ... more info

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Histoire des conclaves depuis Clément V. jusqu'à présent: enrichie de plusieurs mémoires, qui contiennent l'histoire du Pape & des cardinaux d'aujourd'hui, et celle des principales familles de Rome, où l'on apprend quantité de particularitez de cette cour

Cologne: 1703. VTwo volumes in one, contemporary vellum.. 1: 5 leaves, pp. 1-425, [3] ; v. 2, [4], 425-577, pp. 4-274,5 leaves. Third enlarged edition of this history of the papal conclaves, translated from the Italian by Claude Vanel. From the library of the French historian Anatole de Montaiglon (1824-1895) with his bookplate, and note of its purchase (Collection de M. Bignon, Paris Mayo 26 1840).Small break in front endpaper, but a fine copy. ... more info

Price: $1,250.00

add to cart

Catullus : et in eum commentarius M. Antonii Mureti.

Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Muret, Marc-Antoine.

Venetiis: Apud Paulum Manutium, Aldi filium, 1554. [4], 134 [i.e. 136], [2] leaves. Aldine anchor device on title page and last leaf. Contemporary limp vellum, lacking ties. Very light dampstaining in the lower margins; a very good copy, generally clean and well-margined, with early ownership indications. First edition of the commentaries of the French humanist upon Catullus's poems. ... more info

Price: $1,250.00

add to cart

Seven Men.

Beerbohm. Max.

London: Heinemann, 1919. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded; text paper browned; a very good copy. Invitation to the The Enoch Soames Society's 1997 reception laid in. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Tales from Shakespeare. with 6 colour plates and 70 half-tones by W[alter] Paget.

Lamb, Charles and Mary; Shakespeare, William.

London: Ernest Nister, n.d.. Original decorated beige cloth; spine faded, rear hinge slightly frayed, else a very good copy, with the color and gilt bright on the covers ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Song of the Lark.

Cather, Willa.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Original smooth blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed; very good. An unusual combination; this smooth binding is usually seen on first issue copies. Crane A8. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Sapphira and the Slave Girl.

Cather, Willa.

New York: Knopf, 1940. Green cloth, labels, a fine copy in spine-darkened dust jacket. "Complimentary Advance Copy" printed on front free endpaper. Crane A22.a.i. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

My Name is Aram. Illustrated by Don Freeman.

Saroyan, William.

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1940).. Yellow cloth, labels, fine in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. Five line inscription from Saroyan "For my pal Leon Gelber Xmas & New Year greetings & best wishes for the biggest year ever in 1941. Sincerely, William Saroyan / 1940." Antiquarian bookseller and publisher, Leon Gelber had published Saroyan's "Christmas Psalm" in 1935. ... more info

Price: $375.00

add to cart

The House at Pooh Corner

Milne, A.A.

London: Methuen, (1928). Original pink cloth; faint dampmark at lower edge of front cover, otherwise a lovely copy, in near-fine dust jacket, very slightly faded on the spine. ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

Those Days.

Carver, Raymond.

Elmwood, Conn.: Raven Editions, 1987. Marbled paper wrappers, faint damp-mark along bottom margin; very good. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed, designed and printed by Carol Blinn. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

Blessings.

Dubus, Andre.

Elmwood, Conn.: Raven Editions, 1987. Paste paper boards, faint shelf-wear but a fine copy, with the prospectus. One of 70 copies, numbered and signed, designed and printed by Carol Blinn. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Now We are Six

Milne, A.A.

London: Methuen, (1927). Original olive suede, gilt, spine and edges rubbed; stain on half title from clipping enclosure, otherwise, a very good copy, internally fresh, gilt bright. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

The Hunting of the Snark.

Carroll, Lewis.

London: Macmillan, 1876. Original off-white cloth, a.e.g.; tissue guard has offset to the frontispiece and title page, back joint nibbled, else a very good copy. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

The Golden Age. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.

[Parrish, Maxfield]. Grahame, Kenneth.

London: John Lane, (1904). Original olive-green pictorial cloth, gilt, first gathering slightly loose; extremities lightly rubbed; a bright copy. 252 pp., 2 leaves of adverts. Endpapers, frontispiece, title page, and 17 additional full-page photogravures, with printed tissue guards, after Parrish. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

The Fortunes of Richard Mahony. Comprising Australia Felix, The Way Home, and Ultima Thule.

Richardson, Henry Handel (pseud. of Ethel Florence Lindesay Richardson).

London: Heinemann, (1930). Original blue cloth, a fine copy in fine dust jacket, chemise and half morocco slipcase. The trilogy of Australian life originally published in 1917, 1925, and 1929, here complete and with the author's revisions. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit. A bouquet for Flatbush.

Blackburn, Paul.

New York: Totem Press , (1960).. Wrappers, slightly soiled otherwise fine. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical.

(Lawrence, D.H.); Carter, Frederick.

London: Denis Archer, (1932). Original full vellum, original celluloid jacket (printed with the price only, lightly worn). One of 75 copies which contain a signed proof frontispiece by the author. Fine copy, ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Nettles.

Lawrence, D.H.

London: Faber and Faber, (1930). Red cloth, gilt. Some foxing; very good. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

England, My England.

Lawrence, D.H.

London: Secker, (1924). Brown cloth, a fine copy in edge worn, spine darkened, dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

St. Mawr. Together with The Princess.

Lawrence, D.H.

London: Secker, (1925). Brown cloth, spine dull, a very good copy in dust jacket (darkened on the spine and with light edge wear). ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

La Poussière de Soleils.

Roussel, Raymond.

Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1926/1927. Original wrappers, cover dated 1927, title page dated 1926. Spine cracked, light edge wear . Poet Bill Berkson's copy with his signature, though unopened. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Twilight in Italy.

Lawrence, D.H.

London: Duckworth, (1916). Original blue cloth, spine dulled as always, hinges and corners rubbed; very good, internally fresh. With the publisher's oval stamp "To be published on 1 Jun. 1916" on title page. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

The Travels of Marco Polo. The Marsden Translation Revised and Edited by Manuel Komroff. Illustrations by Nikolai Fyodorovich Lapshin.

Polo, Marco.

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1934. Two Volumes, cloth, fine in slipcase. Bookplate in vol. 1. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Monsieur Beaucaire.

Tarkington, Booth.

New York: McClure, Phillips, 1900. Cloth, spine slightly dull; near fine. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Alice Adams.

Tarkington, Booth.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. Original brown cloth, front inner hinge cracked; very good. Inscribed by Tarkington shortly before his death in 1946. Winner of a Pulitzer Prize and the source of two films. ... more info

Price: $1,250.00

add to cart

Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine.

Lawrence, D.H.

Philadelphia: The Centaur Press, 1925. Cloth backed boards, lower corners slightly worn but a nice copy, without slipcase. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

international Artist Cooperation: Mail Art Shows, 1970-1985.

Held, John, jr. (ed.).

Dallas Public Library, 1986. Wrappers, 28 cm., 145 pp. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

X-Ray. Number 3.

(Bukowsk, Charles; Ginsberg, Allen); Brewton, Johnny (ed.).

San Francisco: Pneumatic Press, Winter 1995. Assemblage magazine, published in an edition of 200 copies. Found photos on front cover. Contributors include Mail Art legend Ray Johnson, Bukowski, Geof Huth (dbqp) John M.Bennett, Hardbound Ed, Michael Montfort, John Brewton Sr. (chapbook) & the usual hand work projects.Fine. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

X-Ray. Number 4.

(Bukowski, Charles);Thompson, Hunter; Brewton, Johnny (ed.).

San Francisco: Pneumatic Press, Spring 1995. Assemblage magazine, published in an edition of 226 copies Front cover (picture of Marilyn Chambers shot with a .45 and kissed with Chinese Red lipstick) by Hunter Thompson. Also features Charles Bukowski, Jack Micheline, interview with low brow hot rod legend Robt. Williams by Johnny Brewton, Neeli Cherkovski, Dave Holifield, John M. Bennett. Fine. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

X-Ray. Number 6.

(Bukowsk, Charles); Brewton, Johnny (ed.).

San Francisco: X - Ray Book Co., Winter 1996. Assemblage magazine, published in an edition of 200 copies. Back cover fold-out broadside by Jack Micheline plus contributions by , Charles Bukowski, Billy Childish, Mark Faigenbaum and others. Fine. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

X-Ray. Number 2.

(Bukowsk, Charles;Cage, John); Brewton, Johnny (ed.).

San Francisco: Pneumatic Press, Spring 1994. Assemblage magazine, published in an edition of 200 copies. Issue devoted to the theme of "chance" - the only thematic issue. Includes an interview with John Cage by Tom Erikson and an interview with Jackson MacLow by Thomas Gladysz. Also Bukowski, Jamie Crespo. Fine. ... more info

Price: $650.00

add to cart

X-Ray. Number 5.

(Bukowski, Charles; Ginsberg, Allen); Brewton, Johnny (ed.).

San Francisco: Pneumatic Press, Winter 1995. Assemblage magazine, published in an edition of 226 copies. Front cover screenprinted fold-out by Jaime Hernandez ,(screen printed by Chuck Sperry). Issue includes back cover fold-out broadside by Ginsberg also August Kleinzahler broadside, Bukowski, Timothy Leary's One Word Piece, Billy Childish, plus much hand work. Fine. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

E. Poèmes.

Roubaud, Jacques .

Paris: Gallimard, (1967). Wrappers, fine. One of 2000 numbered copies on bouffant. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

La Prise de Constantinople.

Ricardou, Jean.

Paris: Éditions de Minuit, (1965). Wrappers, fine. One of 112 copies reserved for Librairie des Éditions de Minuit. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

View: The Modern Magazine. Marcel Duchamp Number, Series V, No. 1.

Duchamp, Marcel.

New York: March, 1945. 54 pp, profusely illustrated. Original wrappers, faint crease to lower front corner, else fine. Contains important articles on Duchamp by André Breton, Man Ray, Robert Desnos, Nicolas Calas, Mina Loy and others. the covers designed by Duchamp and the illustrations including a moveable die-cut triptych by Frederick Kiesler of Duchamp in his studio. ... more info

Price: $600.00

add to cart

10 Faces.

Di Palma, Ray.

No Place: 1977. Wrappers, faded, otherwise fine. Signed. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

The Temple, Sacred Poems & Private Ejaculations.

Herbert, George.

London: The Nonesuch Press, 1927. Brocade covered boards, usual offsetting from the portrait to the title page, else fine. Batik paper dust jacket, perhaps not original. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke.

Brooke, Rupert.

London: Philip Lee Warner, The Medici Society, 1919. Boards, canvas back, paper labels. One of 1000 on handmade paper. Binding a little marked and faded, but internally fine. Spare labels tipped in at the end., ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Life and Times of Stephen Higginson.

Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Original green cloth. Spine gilt slightly dulled else a fine copy. With a long inscription from Higginson, dated Oct. 28, 1909. Bookplate of the banker,developer, and Assistant Treasury Secretary Frank A. Vanderlip ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis