Search Results

  • Topic: american literature

Matches 1-20 of 742

"A desert fox, with cactus-colored fur," Broadside poem.

Stacton, David.

[San Francisco: Privately printed, 1960]. Broadside poem. First edition, issued anonymously. About fifty copies were printed, on various papers, by Albert Sperisen. Fine. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

"I behold the beauty of the early morning dawn"

Adams, Emily.

San Leandro, Calif.: The First Methodist Church of San Leandro, n.d.. Single folded sheet. The author is identified as a member of the Hopi Tribe. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

"Not I, But the Wind ..."

Lawrence, Frieda.

Santa Fe: Privately printed by The Rydal Press, (1934). Cloth backed boards, fine copy in tanned, lightly worn dust jacket, with some old tape edge repairs on the verso. One of 1000, numbered and signed. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

"Swingin Round the Cirkle." By Petroleum V. Nasby. His ideas of men, politics, and things....Illustrated by Thomas Nast.

Locke, David Ross [Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby].

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. Green cloth; light wear to extremities, very good copy. BAL 11820 ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

"Visions of Gerard". Corrected typescript signed of an early short story.

Kerouac, Jack.

Signed in pencil "John Kerouac" at the end of the last page. 4 pages, single spaced carbon typescript on onion-skin paper, with extensive manuscript revisions by Kerouac on the first page, and a few on the others, totaling 45 words in his hand. Probably the earliest extant fragment of Kerouac's "Legend of Duluoz". This draft typescript identified by Kerouac on the first page as a "short short" is the germ of the novel of the same title, which was written in January 1956. Kerouac tells stories of his saintly eight year-old brother Gerard feeding birds on his windowsill, his rescue... more info

Price: $28,750.00

add to cart

"You Can't Do That".

Marquand, John P.

Frankfurt a.M.: Hirschgraben Verlag , (1949). Original printed wrappers, paper inevitably a little browned, but a fine copy. First separate edition of this story, as a text for German-speakers to learn English, with vocabulary and biography in German. Scarce. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

13 ÷ 14. Figures drawn from the Loculus of Archimedes. Reflections on Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird.

Stevens, Wallace.

Minneapolis: Mnemonic Press, (2004). Harriet Bart has inventively used the fourteen shapes that comprise the ancient puzzle to create dynamic silhouette figures for each of the thirteen stanzas of the poem: hence, the title of the book 13 ÷ 14. These thirteen figures were then scanned and converted to polymer plate, from which they were then printed on Magnani Pescia paper. 64 pages, the figures and poem printed on rectos; the stanza number on versos. 10 i x 14 in. The primary type is Delphin II; Delphin I and the Trump Mediaeval series are used for display. The type is handset from foundry metal... more info

Price: $1,800.00

add to cart

1939.

Boyle, Kay.

London: Faber and Faber (1948) Blue cloth, gilt, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First English edition. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.

Williams, Tennessee.

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1947). Grey cloth, fine in slightly worn dust jacket. This first printing contains only eleven plays, and it had only one binding issue. The second printing (sometimes erroneously called "second issue" or "state"), contains a new introduction, and the third printing adds two additional plays. Crandell A2.1.a. ... more info

Price: $350.00

add to cart

5 Pens in Hand.

Graves, Robert.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

57 volume collection of the popular humorist. List available upon request.

Cobb, Irvin F.

Almost all the titles are first editions in very good condition, and with dust jackets. List available upon request. ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

75 Life Lines.

Broughton, James.

The Jargon Society, 1988. Wrappers, fine. Inscribed to poet Neeli Cherkovski. Designed and produced by the Arion Press. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

A Second Pagan Anthology.: Containing poems that have appeared in the Pagan magazine.

(Crane, Hart).

New York: Pagan Publishing Co., [1919]. Cloth backed boards, cover label, not issued in dust jacket. A very good copy. Contains the first book publication of Crane's "Forgetfulness". Ownership signature of Conrad Komorowski, the Communist editor of Glos Ludowy (The People's Voice) the official organ of the Polonia Society. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

A Bad Man.

Elkin, Stanley.

New York: Random House (1967). Light blue cloth. Erasure on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

A Bar of Shadow.

van der Post, Laurens.

London: The Hogarth Press, 195 Cloth backed boards, slight discoloration on the top edge, neat signature on endpaper, a nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, the story was filmed as "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence". ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

A Bibliography of Arthur Waley.

Johns, Francis A.

London: Athlone Press, (1988). Boards, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $40.00

add to cart

A Biography of William Shakspere [Shakespeare].: Carefully revised

Knight, Charles.

New York: Virtue & Yorston, n.d.. Folio, half brown morocco, a bit rubbed; very good. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

A Bond Honoured.

Osborne, John.

London: Faber and Faber, (1966). Cloth, two abrasions on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

A Book of Burlesques.

Mencken, H.L.

New York: John Lane, 1916. Red cloth, fine in dust jacket. Schrader's binding "a". One of the rarest of Mencken dust jackets. The Frederick Schiff copy, with bookplate. Only 789 copies of the edition were sold. Schrader A 14.1.a. ... more info

Price: $5,500.00

add to cart

A Book of Gaelic Airs for Una's Melodeon. Collected by Una Jeffers. Illustrated by Robinson Jeffers. Introduction by Dave Oliphant.

Jeffers, Una and Robinson.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1989. Cloth, plain jacket, 186 pp, 12-1/4 x 8 inches. Reproduces Una Jeffers's 1922 manuscript notebook. One of 500 copies. With prospectus. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 742

Site by Bibliopolis