Search Results
- Topic: WOMEN
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Amara Le Forçat l'Anarchiste. Nouvelle Inédites.
Eberhardt, Isabelle.
Paris: Les Amis d'Edouard, (1923). Original printed wrappers, spine tanned, else fine. One of 200 copies on Arches (total edition of 206). ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartAutograph letter signed ("Marianne Moore"). Brooklyn, January 20, 1945. To Edith Abercrombie Snow.
Moore, Marianne.
1945. "It is indeed good of you to be willing to devote the time and thought to my book that a review demands; and then to send me the review. It is a help to me to know that the war poem has value for you and I am glad that you feel confidence in the structure of the pieces....I thank you for the copy you have given me of your translation of Franz Werfel's lines. How expressive the metaphor of the willow, and how strong the closing words 'proof of God,.' I hope -with you- that the war may end,... more info
Price: $600.00
add to cartHandy, W.C.
New York: A. and C. Boni, 1926. Cloth, very good condition. With the following full page inscription on the back of the frontispiece, to George Gershwin: "December 25th 1918 [sic] / Dearest George! This with much love and appreciation for all the lovely tunes you have let me sing (?) and with many apologies for my countryman St. John Irvin. Best of everything for next year and many to come. Gertrude Lawrence." Three Gershwin tunes are included, and commented on. ... more info
Price: $2,750.00
add to cartFive Poems. Relief Prints by Susan Johanknecht.
[Johanknecht, Susan]. Dickinson, Emily.
London: Gefn Press, 1989. Relief printed wrappers, 4 x 4 inches, 4 pp,, plus an 8-page fold out. One of 50 copies. ... more info
Price: $450.00
add to cartSaito, Takako .
Dusseldorf: Noodle Edition, 1976. 36 x 50 cm. folio, card covers, numbered and signed, with a tipped on print, containing 24 offset prints in color (three of each print). First edition of this group of prints by the Fluxus artist. Copy 5 of a planned edition of 200 signed copies, (but only about 20 were actually produced). Each print described a game, intended to be played with other pieces (colored pencils, beans, water, etc.) Fine, in a folding cloth case. ... more info
Price: $600.00
add to cartFisher, M.F.K.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1942). Gray cloth, fine in dust jacket with slight wear at the ends of the spine. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartL'absence: Souvenirs de Berlin-Est, Fantômes, Disparitions.
Calle, Sophie.
Arles: Actes Sud, 2000. Three works of Sophie Calle whose point of convergence is disappearance. Wrappers, fine in publisher's slipcase. The three titles are all softbound and are titled "Souvenirs de Berlin-Est" (68 pp.), "Fantômes" (54 pp.), "Disparitions" (85 pp.). 19 X 10 cm. ... more info
Price: $350.00
add to cartLegends of Vancouver: Decorations by J.E.H. Macdonald
Johnson, E. Pauline (Tekahionwake).
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1922). Brown cloth, gilt, fine. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartMy Ántonia.: With illustrations by W.T. Benda
Cather, Willa.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. Brown cloth, a fine, fresh copy. The Estelle Doheny copy with bookplate. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartHolley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1880. . First edition. Green cloth, spine gilt, blind-stamped rules and decorative borders on both covers, gilt illustration on front cover; all edges gilt (presumably an early issue). Gilt on spine just a bit dull, minor wear at head of spine, front endpaper splitting along hinge; still a bright, tight, attractive copy. Wright 2712. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartHolley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1880. . First edition. Green cloth, spine gilt, blind-stamped rules and decorative borders on both covers, gilt illustration on front cover. Covers rubbed, light wear at spine extremeties, front inner hinge cracked, name on front free endpaper; internally clean and sound. Wright 2712. ... more info
Price: $24.00
add to cartCather, Willa.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Original light brown cloth. Fine condition. 2000 copies were printed, and were bound in three different lots. The Frederick Skiff- Estelle Doheny copy, with their bookplates. ... more info
Price: $1,250.00
add to cartProcession. Gravures de Shirley Sharoff.: Translation by Françoise Collin.
Stein, Gertrude.
Paris: DRAC, 1995. Wrappers, die-cut and folding, in a printed folding case designed by the artists. 255 x 255 mm. 40 pages. One of 60 copies, printed on Arches paper, from Bodoni type by François Da Ros, with 14 gravures printed on Moulin de Fleuroc at atelier René Tazé. Fine condition. ... more info
Price: $1,750.00
add to cartRecent Southern Fiction: A Panel Discussion.
Porter, Katherine Anne; O'Connor, Flannery; Gordon, Caroline; Jones, Madison; Rubin, Louis D.
Macon, Georgia: Wesleyan College, (1961). Original printed wrappers, slight bend to upper corner, faint marks, basically fine; neat ownership signature (of an attendee at the symposium where the discussion occurred). ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartSamantha at Saratoga; or, "Flirtin' with Fashion." Illustrated by Frederick Opper.
Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Edgewood Publishing Co., (1887). Brown cloth, very good bright copy. ... more info
Price: $20.00
add to cartThe Girl with the Mask of a Crow and other stories.
Sievewright, Kara.
Vancouver: 2004. 34 pages. Edition of 35 copies including 5 artist proofs and 5 deluxe. Black silk boards, the dust jacket an original screen print by the artist. Set in Gill Sans and printed on Rives b.f.k. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartThe Man Who Wrote Books in his Head and other stories.
Highsmith, Patricia.
Helskini: Eurographica, 1985. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed and dated by the author. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartRiding, Laura.
Deja, Mallorca: The Seizin Press, 1930. Cloth backed boards, one of 200 signed copies. Fine copy. Cover collage by Len Lye. ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartWoolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. Yellow cloth, offset from enclosure on front endpaper, but a very good copy in dust jacket, designed by Vanessa Bell, the jacket faded on the spine. First edition, first issue. A portion, thought to be perhaps as large as half the edition of some 16,000 copies, was bound in 1943 or later as part of the Uniform Edition. Kirkpatrick A23a. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartTokyo Press Check: Making face [and] Japanese Masks: Looking out from the soul.
Anderson, Judy and Hoyle, Ginny.
Denver: X Press, 1986. One of 40 copies. The first book of the X Press, a collaborative imprint between the two artists, this book written by Hoyle, conceived and produced by Anderson. Printed on a Chandler & Price platen press with silk-screened images on various Japanese hand made papers, also using, cut outs, overlay sheets and letter press printing. Signed by Anderson. In acrylic case. Very fine. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart