Search Results
- Topic: Spanish literature incl. Latin American
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Adam. International Review. Ediged by Miron Grindea.: Year XVI, Nos. 180-181
(Neruda, Pablo).
London: March-April 1948. Original wrappers, very slight wear. Issue devoted entirely to Neruda. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartAlternating current. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane.
Paz, Octavio.
New York: Viking, (1973). Black cloth. Bookplate, else fine, in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartCrònica de una muerte anunciada.
García Márquez, Gabriel.
Bogota: Editorial La Oveja Negra, (1981). First edition, the Mexican issue, distributed by Diana. With a warm contemporary presentation inscription from García Marquez to Daisy Zamora, an important Nicaraguan poet. Bound for the recipient in black cloth, gilt, original wrappers bound in, faint dampstain in the lower corner of some pages, otherwise fine. ... more info
Price: $1,850.00
add to cartDe Peña Pobre.: Memoria y Novela
Vitier, Cintio.
Havana: Editorial Letras Cubanas, 1980. The Cuban poet's first novel, it had been published in Mexico in 1978 Original wrappers, very good. Inscribed by the author to the Nicaraguan poet Daisy Zamora. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartBorges, Jorge Luis and Margarita Guerrero.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Columba, 1953. Inscribed "Para Nélida, con mis mejores augurios para este nuevo emprendimiento. Jorge Luis Borges". Original wrappers, very good copy,small chip at the bottom of the spine,careful pencil underlining on two pages. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartEspaña en el Corazon. Himno a las glorias del pueblo en la guerra (1936-1937): (Segunda edición)
Neruda, Pablo.
Santiago de Chila: Ediciones Ercilla, 1938. Original wrappers, spine worn, light diagonal crease; browning owing to paper quality; a very good copy of a fragile item. The second edition of Neruda's poems written in response to the Civil War in Spain. Both the first and second editions consisted of 2000 copies, however this edition does not have the illustrations that appeared in the first. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartEstados Sobrenaturales y otros Poemas.
Quijada Urias, Alfonso.
San Salvador: Editorial Universitaria, (1971). Original pink wrappers, printed in gold. Very good. ... more info
Price: $40.00
add to cartIstarú, Ana.
San José, Costa Rica: Editorial Universitaria Centroamericana, (1983). Wrappers, fine. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartGarcía Márquez, Gabriel.
Madrid: Esso Colombiana, 1962. Original printed wrappers with small expert restorations. A most attractive copy. Klein A 4.a.1. ... more info
Price: $2,000.00
add to cartLa Muerte y otros efimeros agravios.
Istarú, Ana.
Editorial Costa Rica, (1988). Wrappers, fine. Inscribed by the author to another prominent Latin American poet. ... more info
Price: $40.00
add to cartCasaus, Victor.
La Habana, Cuba: Editorial Letras Cubanas, 1984. Wrappers, fine in dust jacket. 80 pp. Ownership signature of another prominent Latin American poet. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartLos Orilleros. El Paraíso de los Creyentes.
Borges, Jorge Luis;and Adolfo Bioy Casares.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, (1955). Inscribed by Borges to the artist and author Atilio Rossi, who illustrated covers of two Borges books, and whose collection of Buenos Aires drawings bears an introduction by Borges.Original wrappers, cover design by Silvio Baldessari, nice copy. A collection of two film scripts, Los Orilleros was filmed in 1975. Becco 96. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart[Contreras, Raul]; Nogales, Lydia (pseud.).
San Salvador: Ministerio de Educacion, 1977. Wrappers, very good. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartNeruda, Pablo.
New York: New Rivers Press, (1969). Wrappers, very slighly used; near fine. One of 1200 copies. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartPara las seis cuerdas. Ilustrado por Héctor Basaldúa.
Borges, Jorge Luis.
Buenos Aires: Emecé Editores, 1965. [57] p. illus. 36 cm.; original printed wrappers lightly soiled. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartBoccanera, Jorge.
Rosario, Argentina: Ciudad Gótica, (2002). Wrappers, fine. Inscribed to another Latin American poet. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartSigned photograph of Borges receiving the gold medal of the Académie Française. Paris, 1979.
Borges, Jorge Luis.
Black and white, 7 in. x 4-3/4 in. Corner bent, very good. Borges seated, receives the medal from Jean d'Ormesson. Very good. Signed shakily but clearly, in black ink. Typewritten caption in Spanish on verso. ... more info
Price: $1,200.00
add to cartTwo manuscript poems: "El Moribundo: Palabras" and "Acaba". Ca. 1950.
Aleixandre, Vicente.
3 pages. "El Moribundo: Palabras" is written in blue ink on a sheet of unwatermarked paper. There are two versions of "Acaba," written in brown ink on either side of a single sheet of Storras Domenech bond paper. The first is a working draft, with a number of corrections and word substitutions, then the whole poem is crossed out and a cleaner version with fewer corrections is written on the other side, and signed in full. The pages are numbered "4" and "6", the poems "4" and "5", there are notations at the bottom of the first sheet which may... more info
Price: $2,500.00
add to cartNeruda, Pablo.
Santiago: Nascimento, 1955. Quarto, printed wrappers, glassine cover; corners slightly bumped, lightly used but a very nice copy. ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cart