Search Results

  • Topic: Signed limited

Matches 1-20 of 43

Bangkok.

Salter, James.

West Hartford: Raven Editions, 2004. Boards, fine. Of a total edition of 110 copies, this is one of 25 Roman-numeraled copies in which the frontispiece is a hand colored monoprint. Signed by Salter and by Robert Dente, the artist. Designed, letterpress printed, and bound by Carol Blinn. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Bread Upon the Waters.

Shaw, Irwin.

New York: Delacorte (1981).. Boards, boxed. As new. First edition, one of 500 specially bound, signed and numbered copies. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Carmen. Taken from the story of Prosper Merimee, the original libretto by H. Meilhac and L. Halevy. New English version by John and Ada Galsworthy.

Galsworthy, John and Ada.

London: Elkin Mathews and Marrott, , 1932. Cloth backed boards, fine in slightly worn dust jacket. One of 650 numbered and signed. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Conversation in Moscow.

Levertov, Denise.

Hovey Street Press, 1974. Wrappers, fine. First edition, one of 200 signed copies. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Death Comes for the Archbishop.

Cather, Willa.

New York: Knopf, 1927. Marbled boards, green cloth spine, leather label. A fine copy in the publisher's labeled box, preserved in a half morocco slipcase and chemise. First edition of Cather's masterpiece, one of 175 numbered and signed copies, printed on Borzoi all-rag paper. Crane A16.a.i. ... more info

Price: $4,500.00

add to cart

Death Comes for the Archbishop.

Cather, Willa.

New York: Knopf, 1927. One of only fifty numbered and signed copies printed on Japan vellum. Original full cream vellum paper, gilt-stamped, top edge gilt. Slight mottling to the spine, but a bright and fine copy, in the publisher's green paper slipcase with label, This ultra-limited issue of Cather's masterpiece is rarely offered for sale. Crane A16.a.i. ... more info

Price: $22,500.00

add to cart
Broadside, one of 100 numbered copies, signed by Updike.  Fine. The first signed and limited edition of an Updike work.

Dog's Death.

Updike, John.

[Cambridge, Mass.]: Printed in Harvard Yard by The Adams House and Lowell House Printers, 1965. Broadside, one of 100 numbered copies, signed by Updike. Fine. The first signed and limited edition of an Updike work. ... more info

Price: $1,750.00

add to cart

Focus.

Rich, Adrienne.

Cambridge, Mass.: Printed by the Lowell-Adams House Printers, (1966). Wrappers, very fine. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed. ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

Forgotten Kings.

Salter, James.

New York: The Bookman Press, 1998. Wrappers, fine. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by Salter on the title page. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Green Thoughts. With a Frontispiece by Edward Wolfe and a Foreword by Osbert Sitwell.

Collier, John.

London: Joiner & Steele, 1932. Light brown cloth, gilt. Covers with some dark spots, very good copy. First edition, one of 550, signed by the author. ... more info

Price: $60.00

add to cart

Immeasurable Distances. The Collected Essays.

Mathews, Harry.

Venice, Calif. : The Lapis Press,, 1991. Printed boards, a fine copy as issued. First edition, one of 100 numbered and signed. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

In the Beginning.

Douglas, Norman.

Privately printed, 1927.. Printed paper over boards, leather spine label, gilt. Some wear at spine and corners, small chip from front endsheet, interior fine. No. 698 of 700 copies, signed by Douglas. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

It Happened the Day the Sun Rose.

Williams, Tennessee.

Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1981. Black cloth, not issued in dust jacket; very fine. First edition, one of 330 copies, all signed. ... more info

Price: $175.00

add to cart

Judith Renaudin. Drame en cinq actes, sept tableaux.

Loti, Pierre [pseud.of Louis Marie Julien Viaud].

Paris: Calmann Levy, 1898.. Number 25 of 50 numbered copies on Hollande. Inscribed and signed by Loti. Original wrappers, light wear to edges, but a very good copy, with the bookplate of John Quinn. Half morocco slipcase and chemise. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Laura and Francesca.

Riding, Laura.

Deya, Mallorca: The Seizin Press, 1931. Original boards, illustrated with a surrealist collage by Len Lye, cloth back. One of 200 numbered and signed copies printed on handmade Rives paper. Usual discoloration to covers, otherwise fine, with original glassine and paper wrapper. ... more info

Price: $900.00

add to cart

Love as Love, Death as Death.

Riding, Laura.

Deya, Mallorca: The Seizin Press, 1930. Original boards, illustrated with a surrealist collage by Len Lye, cloth back. One of 200 numbered and signed copies printed on handmade Rives paper. Fine, with original glassine and paper wrapper. ... more info

Price: $1,000.00

add to cart

Moise and the World of Reason.

Williams, Tennessee.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1975). Dark blue leather, stamped in gilt and blind, fine. One of 350 numbered and signed copies, specially printed and bound. Crandell A41.1.a. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Nature's First Green.

Roth, Henry.

New York: Targ Editions (1979) Blue cloth, fine in unprinted yellow dust jacket as issued. First edition, one of 350 copies, numbered and signed. A few pages of youthful memories. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

On the Rebound.

Purdy, James.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970.. Cloth backed boards, fine, plastic jacket as issued. First edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Passion Play.

Kosinski, Jerzy.

New York: St. Martin's, 1979. Black cloth, tissue jacket. Fore edge and edges of boards dented. First edition, one of 500 numbered and signed copies. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 43

powered by Bibliopolis