Search Results
- Topic: PRESS BOOKS, FINE AND PRIVATE
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Bible, English; Wikgren, Allen P.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974. Folio, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches. Cloth backed boards, fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of 425 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. The leaf in our copy is from Ecclesiasticus 36-38 (this last beginning "Honor the physician....") ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartA Midsommer Nights Dreame: Illustrations by Mary Grabhorn
Shakespeare, William.
San Francisco: 1955. Quarto, white boards, boxed. Illustrated with colored wood engravings. Spine slightly darkened, but a fine copy, one of 180 (150 for sale), printed on handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartMartial (Marcus Valerius Martialis).
Theatre Typographiques, 1996. One of 270 copies, this one of 100 signed by translator and artist, in in a chemise covered with Bugra paper. Six sewn fasicles in slipcase, 33 x 13 cm. The woodcuts are printed in 1 or 2 of 4 colors. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartBR. A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary by Harry Duncan, K.K. Merker and Ward Ritchie.
Duncan, Harry; Merker, K.K.; Ritchie, Ward.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1981. Cloth, fine, one of 650 copies. Designed by Ward Ritchie ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartKazantzakis,Nikos.
Kentfield, Calif.: 1972.. Folio (13 x 8 1/2 in.) Printed in black, red, yellow, and grey on English handmade paper, unbound as issued in Fabriano paper wrapper, drop-back box covered in French cloth. One of 140 copies, printed on the 1846 Columbian handpress on Wookey Hole handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartD. H. Lawrence's Unpublished Foreword to "Women in Love" 1919.
Lawrence, D.H.
San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, 1936. Orange boards, cover label. Slightly marked, a very good copy of this fragile book. This essay, with a preface by Nathan Van Patten, Director of Stanford University Libraries, who own the manuscript, was apparently intended as a preface to the first edition of "Women in Love," but never included. One of 100 copies only, printed by the Grabhorn Press,of which 75 were for sale. Roberts A74; G.B. 249. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartEl Autobus Azul. Handmade Papers from Costa Rica.: Anniversary Edition.
Millroy, Rollin.
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2008. Boards, fine. 2-1/2 x 2-3/4 inches. Edition of 50 copies. Four samples of Costa Rican handmade papers. This Anniversary Edition is revised from the 1998 first edition, (the first book printed by Millroy) which was limited to 15 copies. ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartDonne, John.
No place: 1965. Broadside, folio: 43 x 35 cm; Caslon Old Style; 75 copies printed by Walter S. Hamady at Robert E. Runser's Rob Run Press, on the printer's handmade paper. Fine condition. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartKentfield, Calif.: (1973). Folio, original boards, fine, with prospectus. One of 137 copies. The four fictions are: Joseph Conrad, The Lagoon, illustrated by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Gustave Flaubert, The Legend of Saint Julien, illustrated by Michele Forgeois, Henry James, The Jolly Corner, illustrated by Joseph Low, Luigi Pirandello, The Annuity, illustrated by Paolo Carosone. An effective tour-de-force of printing, with each story printed on paper of different origin, from handset type (three different faces were used). ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartGinsberg, Allen.
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, (1971). Printed cloth, fine, as issued. Then-definitive edition, with Ginsberg's revisions, and the addition of The Names, a related poetic fragment. One of 275 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem, on handmade paper, signed by Ginsberg. The cover design is by Robert LaVigne. ... more info
Price: $1,250.00
add to cartImitations of English Poets. Illustrated by Meredith Ramsbotham. Introduction by Julia Briggs.
Pope, Alexander.
Marlborough: Libanus Press, 1987. Deluxe edition, one of 50 quarter bound in goatskin with decorated boards. Fine. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartWeigel, John C.
New York: Joseph Hall Schaffne Cloth backed boards, fine. First edition, one of fifty copies on handmade Tovil paper, from an edition of 250, designed and printed by Mallette Dean. Signed by Weigel. Frontispiece portrait of Sandburg after Steichen. ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartNew York: William Edwin Rudge, 1924. Frontispiece portrait signed by Spicer-Simpson and 29 collotype plates. Quarto, full leather by Macdonald, moire slipcase. Fine condition. One of 10 copies on handmade paper, from a total edition of 530, designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Edwin Rudge. The portraits include: Robert Bridges, G.K. Chesterton, Joseph Conrad, Walter de la Mare, Thomas Hardy, James Joyce, W.B. Yeats, etc. ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartGesner, Conrad.
San Francisco: 1937. Original cloth backed boards, corners slightly worn; a very good copy, with the announcement. One of 325 copies, printed on handmade paper. G.B. 273. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartGesner, Conrad.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937. Original cloth backed boards, fine copy, original plain dust jacket. One of 325 copies, printed on handmade paper. G.B. 273. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartWharton, Edith.
Kentfield, Calif.: 1975. One of 140 copies. 12-3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Printed from handset types on St. Cuthbert's rag paper. Venetian hand-blocked cloth backed with beige cloth. Prospectus laid in. Fine. The stories included are "Roman Fever," "The Other Two," "The Last Asset," and "Afterward". ... more info
Price: $600.00
add to cartThe Clouds of Aristophanes. Newly translated by Peter Rudolph & illustrated by André Durenceau.
Aristophanes.
Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, (1941). Cloth backed boards, spine label, fine, slipcase lightly worn. One of 875 copies ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartDante Alighieri.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1958. Three volumes, paper covered boards, slipcase. Spines slightly darkened, two small spots on covers, otherwise fine. One of 300 copies. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart[Dean, Mallette]. Bible O.T.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, (1948). Printed paper over boards, cloth backed, paper label. Spine cloth faded, boards slightly rubbed, internally fine and unopened. One of 400 copies, illustrated with wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Grabhorn 451. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartThe Pattern Poems of George Herbert, With an introduction by Nick Page.
Herbert, George.
Marcham: The Alembic Press, 1997. Quarto, wrappers 12¾" x 8¾". 60pp. Hand set in 14pt Grotesque and printed on Zerkall paper, with a non-adhesive binding with red decorative sewing in a heavy grey cover paper from the Schoolmeester wind papermill. 120 copies, printed (including 20 deluxe). ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cart