Search Results
- Topic: PRESS
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Burke, Marie Louise.
[n.p.] : 1940.. Printed boards, cloth backed, paper spine label, nice condition. Number 31 of 50 copies produced by Marie Louise and Jackson Burke for their friends at Christmas, 1940. ... more info
Price: $33.00
add to cartA Contemplation upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration in Allusion to the Mystery of Printing.
[Grabhorn Press].
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1927. Original parchment boards, split on the edge, bowed, very good copy. One of approximately 125 copies printed; this one of a few bound in parchment. G.B. 102. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartThe Holmes Book Company.
Oakland: 1948. Quarto, cloth backed boards, corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. G.B. 464 ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartSan Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954. Cloth, spine slightly faded, else fine. Facsimile in back cover pocket. One of 400 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. ... more info
Price: $40.00
add to cartÀ La Manière de. .. Prèsentation de Raymond Escholier.
[Guilmin, Andre.]. Escholier, Raymond.
Grenoble: Marcel Besson / Editions de L'Imprimerie Générale, (1943). Folio, 9-7/8 x 12-3/4 inches, original wrappers, a few light spots on the wrapper, but a fine copy in publisher's folder. No. 258 of 730 copies on vélin blanc, from a total edition of 750. Illustrations, inspired by literary passages, in the style of fifteen artists such as Boucher, Brunelleschi, Lydis, and Sauvage. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartBible, English; Wikgren, Allen P.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974. Folio, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches. Cloth backed boards, fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of 425 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. The leaf in our copy is from Ecclesiasticus 36-38 (this last beginning "Honor the physician....") ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartHugo, Victor.
[N.p.]: Designed and printed f Cloth backed boards, printed paper label, very good. Number 262 of 300 copies, printed as a Christmas keepsake. ... more info
Price: $12.00
add to cartPolk, Willis.
San Francisco: The Book Club o The Book Club of California, 1979. Cloth, fine. One of 450 copies, designed and printed by Adrian Wilson with assistance from Peter Koch. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartA Midsommer Nights Dreame: Illustrations by Mary Grabhorn
Shakespeare, William.
San Francisco: 1955. Quarto, white boards, boxed. Illustrated with colored wood engravings. Spine slightly darkened, but a fine copy, one of 180 (150 for sale), printed on handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartA Rose for Katherine Anne Porter. Drawings by Robert Dunn.
Smith, William Jay.
New York: Albondocani Press, 1 Decorated paper jacket over stapled card wrappers; title label on front panel of jacket.Fine. First edition.No. 72 of 180 copies signed by the author. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartA Sketch of My Life.: (Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter)
Mann, Thomas.
Paris: Harrison of Paris, (1930). One of 695 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Original cloth, spine slightly tanned as usual, otherwise fine, card slipcase with printed label (edge repaired). ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartAce High. The 'Frisco Detective. Or, The Girl Sport's Double Game.
Tripp, C.E.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948.. Cloth backed boards, label, very good copy. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Introduction by David Magee. G.B. 470. ... more info
Price: $60.00
add to cartAgamemnon. (Volume I of The Oresteian Trilogy.).
Aeschylus.
Greenbrae, California : The Allen Press, (1982). Original cloth. As new. One of 140 copies, printed by hand on handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartMartial (Marcus Valerius Martialis).
Theatre Typographiques, 1996. One of 270 copies, this one of 100 signed by translator and artist, in in a chemise covered with Bugra paper. Six sewn fasicles in slipcase, 33 x 13 cm. The woodcuts are printed in 1 or 2 of 4 colors. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartSutro, Alfred.
San Francisco: 1936. A fine copy in original blue designed boards with tan cloth back. One of 250 copies printed for Alfred Sutro. G.B. 246. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartBR. A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary by Harry Duncan, K.K. Merker and Ward Ritchie.
Duncan, Harry; Merker, K.K.; Ritchie, Ward.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1981. Cloth, fine, one of 650 copies. Designed by Ward Ritchie ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartBR. A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University.
Duncan, Harry;Merker, K.K.; Ritchie, Ward.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1981. One of 650 copies, printed by Richard Hoffman. Cloth, fine, plain jacket as issued. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartCarmen.: Illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett. With a memoir of the author by Louise Imogen Guiney
(Guiney, Louis Imogen); Merimee, Prosper.
Winchester, Mass.: Edmund H. Garrett, 1896. Original heavy vellum, slightly marked, with vellum-hinged clasp fasteners (missing one clasp), nice condition. One of 50 copies printed at the De Vinne Press on Japanese paper, signed by Garrett. Inscribed by Garrett as a wedding-present to a Miss Mary Bacon. BAL 6738 describes only the trade edition. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartTate, Allen.
West Branch, Iowa: The Cummington Press, 1966. One of 125 copies. Slight foxing on the last leaf, as usual, otherwise fine. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartKazantzakis,Nikos.
Kentfield, Calif.: 1972.. Folio (13 x 8 1/2 in.) Printed in black, red, yellow, and grey on English handmade paper, unbound as issued in Fabriano paper wrapper, drop-back box covered in French cloth. One of 140 copies, printed on the 1846 Columbian handpress on Wookey Hole handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart