Search Results
- Topic: POETRY
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
"A desert fox, with cactus-colored fur," Broadside poem.
Stacton, David.
[San Francisco: Privately printed, 1960]. Broadside poem. First edition, issued anonymously. About fifty copies were printed, on various papers, by Albert Sperisen. Fine. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart"I behold the beauty of the early morning dawn"
Adams, Emily.
San Leandro, Calif.: The First Methodist Church of San Leandro, n.d.. Single folded sheet. The author is identified as a member of the Hopi Tribe. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cart...And Be Merry! A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose about the Joy of Eating.
Cole, William, ed.
New York: Grossman, 1972.. Cloth. Lower edge bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. The subtitle says it all. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartStevens, Wallace.
Minneapolis: Mnemonic Press, (2004). Harriet Bart has inventively used the fourteen shapes that comprise the ancient puzzle to create dynamic silhouette figures for each of the thirteen stanzas of the poem: hence, the title of the book 13 ÷ 14. These thirteen figures were then scanned and converted to polymer plate, from which they were then printed on Magnani Pescia paper. 64 pages, the figures and poem printed on rectos; the stanza number on versos. 10 i x 14 in. The primary type is Delphin II; Delphin I and the Trump Mediaeval series are used for display. The type is handset from foundry metal... more info
Price: $1,800.00
add to cartBurke, Marie Louise.
[n.p.] : 1940.. Printed boards, cloth backed, paper spine label, nice condition. Number 31 of 50 copies produced by Marie Louise and Jackson Burke for their friends at Christmas, 1940. ... more info
Price: $33.00
add to cartA Second Pagan Anthology.: Containing poems that have appeared in the Pagan magazine.
(Crane, Hart).
New York: Pagan Publishing Co., [1919]. Cloth backed boards, cover label, not issued in dust jacket. A very good copy. Contains the first book publication of Crane's "Forgetfulness". Ownership signature of Conrad Komorowski, the Communist editor of Glos Ludowy (The People's Voice) the official organ of the Polonia Society. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartFrost, Robert.
New York: Henry Holt, 1936. Original linen boards, with leather label, most of the glassine jacket and nicely repaired slipcase. One of 803 numbered copies signed by Frost, handsomely printed at the Spiral Press. Irregular discoloration to the endpaper gutter, otherwise fine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartA Long Undressing. Collected Poems 1949-1969.
Broughton, James.
New York: The Jargon Society, 1971. Wrappers, very good. Inscribed to poet Neeli Cherkovski. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartAuden, W.H.
New York: Scientific American, 1969. Original wrappers, stapled, corner slightly bent, otherwise fine. Bloomfield A64. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartCranch, Christopher Pearse.
Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. Original pale blue printed wrappers, a fine copy. The first separate publication by a Unitarian minister who dared spoof Emerson's Essays - through irreverent illustrations that he published in the Western Messenger. Cranch did not remain long in the pulpit. He became a poet, painter, critic, flautist, writer and illustrator of children's books, and translator of the Aeneid. BAL 4017; Brooks I., pp. 258-259. ... more info
Price: $225.00
add to cartA Wave. With eight lithographs by Will Barnet.
[Barnet, Will]. Ashbery, John.
New York: 451 Books, (2002). Folio, 14 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, linen boards and clamshell box. As new. One of an edition of 90 copies, signed by Ashbery and Barnet. Designed by Sasha Cutter and Charles Miller, set in Gill Sans and printed letterpress by Grenfell Press on Arches paper, with the lithographs printed by Maurice Sanchez at Derrière l'Etoile studios, binding by Claudia Cohen. ... more info
Price: $2,500.00
add to cartAdieu à Charlot. Second Populist Manifesto.
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.
San Francisco: White Wail, (1978). Single folded sheet, printed on both sides. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Slightly used. Morgan A45b. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartRich, Adrienne.
Swinford: Fantasy Press, 1952. Published as Number 12 in The Fantasy Poets series, issued by the Oxford University Poetry Society, edited by Donald Hall and Oscar Mellor. Wrappers. Notes in ink on front, still fine. Published while Rich was a student at Oxford. ... more info
Price: $450.00
add to cartStacton, David.
San Francisco: Privately printed, 1961. Broadside. First edition, one of about 25 copies printed by Albert Sperisen. This poem was written for the birthday of Stacton's friend, Stanford professor John McClelland. Fine. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartAlturas de Macchu Picchu.: Ilustraciones de José Venturelli
Neruda, Pablo.
Santiago de Chile: Ediciones de Libreria Neira, (1948). The first edition of Neruda's masterpiece. One of 500 copies numbered in Arabic, an additional 20 numbered in Roman were not for sale. Folio, 25 x 38 cm. 48 pages, 7 full page woodcuts by José Venturelli. Neruda first visited Machu Picchu in 1943, however he did not begin writing the poem until 1945. The French writer Roger Caillois visited him while he was composing it, and began to publish his translations in January, 1946, but the first partial publication in Spanish did not occur until July 1946. This first edition in book form was published by a Santiago bookstore,... more info
Price: $3,750.00
add to cartAmerican Letter for Gerald Murphy.
MacLeish, Archibald.
Arroyo Grande, 1935.. Quarto, original two-part cloth, the sides covered with a Southwestern-patterned cloth, with printed cover label. Covers slightly bubbled, otherwise fine. First separate edition, one of 150 copies printed by Gregg Anderson and Ward Ritchie, for the bookbinder Hazel Dreis and her pupils Edward McLean and Margaret Harrison, as Christmas gifts for their friends. Inscribed by Dreis. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartOliver, Mary.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1983). Wrappers, faint creases; fine. Signed by Oliver on the title page. Winner of the 1984 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartAngling, A Day, and other poems.
Kinnell, Galway.
Concord, N.H.: Ewert, 1980. Wrappers, very fine. First edition, one of 26 lettered and signed copies. ... more info
Price: $60.00
add to cartEliot, T.S.
[London]: The Ovid Press , [1919]. Initials and colophon by Edward Wadsworth. Original black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine, black coated endpapers, paper label. Edges rubbed and slightly chipped, inner paper hinges and ends of the spine neatly repaired, spine label a little chipped and rubbed, (affecting part of the "A" in "Ara" and the "T" in "Eliot". Corner of one gathering lightly creased (before binding). An unopened copy, as often. Gallup A4a. First edition, second binding, copy no. 131 of 264. ... more info
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart