Search Results

  • Topic: PLAYS

Matches 1-20 of 34

27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.

Williams, Tennessee.

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1947). Grey cloth, fine in slightly worn dust jacket. This first printing contains only eleven plays, and it had only one binding issue. The second printing (sometimes erroneously called "second issue" or "state"), contains a new introduction, and the third printing adds two additional plays. Crandell A2.1.a. ... more info

Price: $350.00

add to cart

A Bond Honoured.

Osborne, John.

London: Faber and Faber, (1966). Cloth, two abrasions on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

A Patriot for Me.

Osborne, John.

London: Faber and Faber, (1966). Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $24.00

add to cart

A Place Calling Itself Rome.

Osborne, John.

Helsinki: Eurographica, (1989). Wrappers, as new, 142 pp. One of 350 copies, signed and dated by Osborne. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

A Streetcar Named Desire.

Williams, Tennessee.

New York: New Directions, (1947). Pink boards; virtually as new in dust jacket, unfaded and with no wear. One of the fabled Norman Unger copies, purchased new by Williams's friend Unger, then wrapped and stored for 30 years. Cover and jacket design by Alvin Lustig. Crandell A 5.1.a. ... more info

Price: $15,000.00

add to cart

Agamemnon. (Volume I of The Oresteian Trilogy.).

Aeschylus.

Greenbrae, California : The Allen Press, (1982). Original cloth. As new. One of 140 copies, printed by hand on handmade paper. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

All that Fall.

Beckett, Samuel.

New York: Grove Press, 1957. First American edition. White cloth with dustjacket, 59 pp. Near fine in a very good jacket with some wear at edges. ... more info

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Back to Methuselah.

Shaw, George Bernard.

London: Constable and Company, Original cloth, very good. First edition. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Company.

Beckett, Samuel.

New York: Grove Press, 1980. Cloth, separation at hinge, else fine, fine dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Days to Come.

Hellman, Lillian.

New York: Knopf, 1936. Inscribed by Hellman to fellow playwright Lanford Wilson. With Wilson's ownership stamp, and an early owner's signature crossed through. Nice copy in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

First Lady.

Kaufman, George S. and Katharine Dayton.

New York: Random House , (1935). Blue cloth, spine darkened. Very good copy in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Grand.

Williams, Tennessee.

New York: House of Books, 1964. Yellow cloth, fine, plain glassine jacket. One of 300 copies, numbered and signed. Crandell A28. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Idiot's Delight.

Sherwood, Robert Emmet.

New York: Scribner's, 1936. Cloth, fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket. A Pulitzer Prize-winner. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Loyalties. A drama in three acts.

Galsworthy, John.

London: Duckworth (1922).. Green cloth, fine. First edition. ... more info

Price: $21.00

add to cart

Luther.

Osborne, John.

London: Faber and Faber, (1961). Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $12.00

add to cart

Plays for England. The Blood of the Bambergs. Under Plain Cover.

Osborne, John.

London: Faber and Faber, (1963). Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $18.00

add to cart

Scuba Duba. A tense comedy.

Friedman, Bruce Jay.

New York: Simon and Schuster ( White boards, remainder pen mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket,. First edition. ... more info

Price: $9.00

add to cart

Separate Tables.

Rattigan, Terence.

New York: Random House (1956). Boards, offset on two pages, but a very good copy lightly used dust jacket. First American edition, with a program from the original London production. ... more info

Price: $27.00

add to cart

Six Short Plays.

Galsworthy, John.

London: Duckworth (1921).. Green cloth, nice copy. First edition. ... more info

Price: $21.00

add to cart

Spring Storm. Edited with an introduction by Dan Isaac.

Williams, Tennessee.

New York: New Directions, (1999). Wrappers, as new. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 34

powered by Bibliopolis