Search Results

  • Topic: PHOTOGRAPHY

Matches 1-20 of 85

"In wilderness is the preservation of the world". From Henry David Thoreau. Selections and photographs by Eliot Porter.

[Porter, Eliot ].

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1962. 35 cm; Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

100 x Paris.

Krull, Germaine.

Berlin-Westend: Verlag der Reihe, 1929. xxxi, 100 p. 26 cm. Original wrappers, in lightly worn dust jacket, offsetting from wrapper on half title, otherwise fine. Text in English, French, and German. ... more info

Price: $400.00

add to cart

A Life in Photography.

Steichen, Edward.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Album de la Galerie Contemporaine. Biographies & Portraits.

(Baudelaire, Charles).

Paris: Revue Illustrée, [ca. 1878]. Original grey cloth,a little rubbed; the plates in superb condition, one text page with a marginal stain. With carbon print photographic portraits: Arsène Houssaye (Carjat) - Théodore de Banville (Tourtin) - Chanzy - Ferdinand Fabre (Nadar) - Ch. Baudelaire (Carjat) - Henri Monnier (Carjat) - Gondinet (Nadar) - Legouvé (Nadar) - Louis Blanc (Carjat) - Octave Feuillet (Adam-Salomon) - Denfert-Rochereau (Carjat) - Spuller (Carjat) ... more info

Price: $2,500.00

add to cart

America: 1860-1910.

Berger, Yves.

Paris: Andre Barret (1975).. Cloth. Fifty years of U.S. history in photographs. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket (one 1-inch tear). First edition. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Autobiography Sol LeWitt 1980.

Lewitt, Sol .

New York and Boston: Multiples and Lois and Michael K. Torf, 1980. [126] p. ; 27 cm. White wrappers, in dust jacket. Slight yellowing to the jacket spine, otherwise as new. ... more info

Price: $1,200.00

add to cart

Autobiography.

Wilson, Martha.

Chicago: 1979. Wrappers, fine. ISBN 0-918914-09-4 ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Beaton.

[Beaton, Cecil]. Danziger, James.

New York: Viking, (1980). Quarto, cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Bird Songs. Heartbeats.

Weil, Susan.

Ahus, Sweden: Kalejdoskop, (1990). Wrappers, fine, with bellyband. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Black Depths White Expanse Grey Extent and four other works.

Hilliard, John.

No place: Robert Self, 1976. Wrappers, corners slightly bumped. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Bonn. Photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner.

Muhlberg, Fried.

N.p.: Deutscher Kunstverlag,, n.d.. Cloth. Seventy-two plates in black-and-white. Text pages browning, plates 13 and 14 (one leaf) excised, otherwise very good. ... more info

Price: $12.00

add to cart

Borderland.: England/Scotland, USA/Canada

Hilliard, John.

Londonderry: Orchard Gallery, 1981. Wrappers, fine. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Boyd Webb.

Webb, Boyd.

Eindhoven: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, 1983. Wrappers, corners slightly bent; fine. 1/2400 copies. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Boyhood photos. of J.-H. Lartigue: the family album of a gilded age.

Lartigue, Jacques-Henri .

Lausanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 126 p. 62 photos. (incl. ports.) 24 x 30 cm.. Maroon boards, gilt, with inlaid photo. The captions and text were written by Jean Fondin from interviews with the photographer. Fine. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

Chasse d'Afrique. 178 Photographs by Jean Dragesco.

Diolé, Philippe.

Lausanne: Marguerat (1965).. Cloth, nice copy in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Coins de Rues (Pyramides) - N.Y. 1978/79 - Street Corners (Pyramids).

Boogaerts, Pierre.

Montreal: Pierre Boogaerts & Ministere des Affaires Culturelles, (1980). Folio, wrappers, near fine. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Cres. March 1979. Hugo Boxhoorn.

Boxhoorn, Hugo.

Amsterdam: (1979). Wrappers, sm. 8vo. Contains a suite of 11 photographs "Nova Zembla 1977-1978". One of 200 copies. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Dans Theater.

Elsken, Ed Van der and Eddy Posthuma de Boer.

Utrecht: A.W. Bruna, [1960]. Black pictorial wrappers, little wear at the top of the spine; text foxed. Very good. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Documentary (mistake).

Perelman, Hirsch.

Zurich: (1990). Wrappers, corners slightly bent. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Double Exposure.

McDowall, Roddy.

New York: Delacorte, 1966. Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 85

powered by Bibliopolis