Search Results

  • Topic: NATIVE AMERICANA

17 Matches Found

A Navajo Sketch Book by Don Perceval with a descriptive text by Clay Lockett.

Perceval, Don; Lockett, Clay.

Flagstaff, Ariz.: Northland Press, 1962. Cloth. Fine, in trifle used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Hardy Californians.

Rowntree, Lester.

New York: Macmillan, 1936. Cloth, offset from binding glue on endpaper, else fine in lightly worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Indians of the Painted Desert Region.

James, George Wharton.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1903. Original decorated cloth, spine darkened, front cover a little rubbed, but the design and lettering largely intact, pinholes in front free endpaper; very good copy. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Kaibah. Recollection of a Navajo Girlhood.: With chapter illustrations by the author

Bennett, Kay.

Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1964. Cloth, fine in dust jacket with some small tape repairs. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Legends of Vancouver: Decorations by J.E.H. Macdonald

Johnson, E. Pauline (Tekahionwake).

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1922). Brown cloth, gilt, fine. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Mémoire sur le système Grammatical des langues de quelques Nations Indiennes de l'Amérique du Nord.

Du Ponceau, P(ierre)-Étienne.

Paris: A. Pihan de la Forest, 1838. Contemporary half calf, light foxing. Library stamp and call number on title page. One of the foundations of the study of the Native North American languages. Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquin Languages, p. 120. ... more info

Price: $800.00

add to cart

Native Tales of New Mexico. Introduction by Mary Austin.

(Austin, Mary); Applegate, Frank G.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1932). Red cloth, a fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket, price-clipped, with some clear tape repairs. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Paint the Wind. Illustrated with paintings by Beatien Yazz.

Hannum, Alberta.

New York: Viking, (1958). Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Red Man's Religion.

Underhill, Ruth.

University of Chicago Press, (1965). Cloth, fine in dust jacket (small tape repair, dollar price clipped). Designed by Adrian Wilson. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Rhythm for Rain.

Nelson, John Louw.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Black cloth, fine, in lightly used, price-clipped, dust-jacket. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Southwest Indian Painting.

Tanner, Clara Lee.

Tucson: (1957). Cloth, fine. Lightly rubbed dust jacket with small tape repair. One of 2250 copies. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Speeches on the Passage of the Bill for the Removal of Indians, Delivered in the Congress of the United States, April and May 1830.

[Everett, Edward; Crockett, David; and others].

Boston: Perkins, 1830. A collection of speeches in opposition to the Indian Removal Bill of 1830. Inscribed "Lemuel Shattuck Esq. with the regards of E. Everett". Original cloth backed boards, joints worn. A believer in betterment, Shattuck was a Concord Mass. school commissioner, in 1833 he moved to Boston, where he became first a bookseller and publisher (he published some of Everett's speeches), later a state legislator and Chief Sanitary Commissioner. Sabin 89222 ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb, St. Tamany Parish, Louisiana [bound with] Preliminary Report on a Visit to the Navaho National Monument, Arizona [and] Antiquities of the Mesa Verde National Parkl [and] List of Publications of the Bureau of American Ethnology

Bushnell, David I. ; Fewkes, Jesse Walter.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910-1911. Original half red goatskin with marbled boards, fine. Issued together as House Documents Vol. 123, Nos. 420, 842, 990, and 991. Extra shipping required. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

The Eagle, the Jaguar, and the Serpent. Indian Art of the Americas.: North America: Alaska, Canada, The United States

Covarrubias, Miguel.

New York: Knopf, 1954. Cloth. Crease in front free endpaper, otherwise fine, in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

The Nation of the Willows.

Cushing, Frank H.

Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, (1965). Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Story of the American Indian.

Radin, Paul.

London: John Murray, [1927]. Original black decorated cloth, nice copy. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis