Search Results
- Topic: MOUNTAINEERING
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
A Century of Mountaineering 1857-1957.
Lunn, Alfred.
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1957). Brown cloth, slightly marked, otherwise a fine copy. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartA History of Mountaineering in the Alps.: Foreword by F.S. Smythe
Engel, Claire Elian.
London: Allen & Unwin, (1950). Blue cloth, small dent in board, very good bright copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $20.00
add to cartA Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party.
Le Conte, Joseph.
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1930. Cloth backed boards, spine label, fine copy. One of 1500 printed by Taylor and Taylor. ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartA Survey of Early American Ascents in the Alps In the Nineteenth Century.
Thorington, J. Monroe.
American Alpine Club, 1943. Original red cloth, damp mark on back cover, otherwise very good. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartAbode of Snow. A history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering.
Mason, Kenneth.
New York: Dutton, 1955. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartAbove the Snow Line. Mountaineering Sketches between 1870 and 1880.
Dent, Clinton.
London: Longmans, 1884. Original blue cloth, a bit used, traces of removed paper on front endpaper; very good copy. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartAbove the Snow Line. Mountaineering Sketches between 1870 and 1880.
Dent, Clinton.
London: Longmans, 1884. Original blue cloth, some marks, ends of spine slightly chipped, otherwise a very good copy. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartCoolidge, W.A.B.
London: Longmans, 1912. Green cloth, spine faded, corners slightly bumped. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartRoerich, Nicholas.
London: Jarrolds, (n.d.). Original blue cloth, extremities worn, cover marked. The glossary is annotated in pencil by someone who evidently knew much more about India and Tibet than Roerich. ... more info
Price: $40.00
add to cartMeade, C.F.
London: John Murray, (1940). Original cloth, very good. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartde Beer, G.R.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1930. Green cloth, very good. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartGreat Days in New Zealand Mountaineering. Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary.
Pascoe, John.
London: Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, (1958). Boards, fine, lightly worn dust jacket ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartBoell, Jacques.
London: Paul Elek, (1947). Cloth, very good in lightly worn dusc jacket. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartRoerich, Nicholas.
Bombay: Nalanda, (1947). Cloth backed boards, very good in the scarce dust jacket (edge-worn and missing most of its spine, but front and back panels intact). ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartLibrary of Mountaineering and Exploration and Travel.
Porter, Edward C.
Chicago: Edward C. Porter, (1959). Cloth, fine. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartRebuffat, Gaston.
New York/London: Studio / Crowell, (1956). Cloth, fine, jacket edgeworn, lacks a small piece from the front. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartMountain Days in the Highlands and Alps.
Walker, J. Hubert.
New York: Macmillan, (1937). Cloth, small nick at the base of the spine but a nice copy. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartSmith, Janet Adam.
London: Dent, (1946). Cloth, very good in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartConway, Sir Martin.
London: Cassell, 1920. Blue cloth, very good. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartMountaineering and Exploration in the Japanese Alps.
Weston, Walter.
London: John Murray, 1896. Original green cloth, faded and marked; the front cover decoration is fairly bright, inner hinges and ends of the spine expertly strengthened; internally fresh and almost entirely unopened. With an inscription: "Lent to the Guild of Saint John of Beverly Deaf library by Selwyn Oxley", with the Society's bookplate, a laid-in photo postcard of their 1928 garden fête, and notes on the endpaper referring to page 280 which contains an account, with a picture, of in-musubi and kuji-no-shimpo "extraordinary pantomimic gestures...the weirdness almost impossible to describe...resembles a sort of dumb alphabet". ... more info
Price: $600.00
add to cart