Search Results

  • Topic: London

12 Matches Found

Changing London.

Fletcher, Hanslip.

London: Henry T. Wood, 1933. Folio, red buckram, gilt; very good. The frontispiece is a signed etching "Cloth Fair". ... more info

Price: $70.00

add to cart

England East West South.

Jones, Sydney.

4 vols, cloth, very good. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

John Tallis's London Street Views 1838-1840.: Together with the revised and enlarged views of 1847 introduced and with a biographical essay by Peter Jackson

Tallis, John.

London: Nattali & Maurice , (1969). Red cloth, fine in slightly faded dust jacket ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

London Past and Present. Edited by Charles Holme.

Salaman, Malcolm C.

London: The Studio, 1916. Quarto, cloth, text pages browned; very good. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

London Vanished and Vanishing.: Painted and described

Norman, Philip.

London: Adam & Charles Black, (1905). Original dark green cloth, gilt. Half-inch tear at head of spine; very good, bright copy. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Old London.

Rawlings, Gertrude.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Purple cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

Old Southwark and its people.

Rendle, William.

London: Drewett, 1878. Quarter calf, boards detached, top of spine chipped. Ownership signature of William Martin, Temple, 1907, and with his scholarly annotations, additions of maps, correspondence, clippings, etc. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Stage-Coach and Mail in Days of Yore.: A Picturesque History of the Coaching Age

Harper, Charles G.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1903. Two volumes, three-quarter red morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Spines slightly faded, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

The Ancient Halls of the City Guilds.: Drawn in lithography by Thos. R. Way, with some account of the history of the companies by Philip Norman

Way, Thomas R. ;and Norman, Philip R.

London: George Bell, 1903. Quarto, blue cloth, spine faded and spotted; very good otherwise. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Cries of London.: With an introduction by C. Reginald Grundy. With thirteen plates in colour and one illustration in half-tone

Roberts, W.

London: The Connoisseur, 1924. Original blue cloth, slightly shelf wear but a fine copy, in printed slipcase. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

The Relics and Memorials of London City.

Ogilvy, J.S.

London: Routledge, 1910. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine dulled, light foxing; very good. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Tide of London.

Savill, Mervyn.

London: (1951). Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis