Search Results

  • Topic: LITERATURE

Matches 1-20 of 1609

"A desert fox, with cactus-colored fur," Broadside poem.

Stacton, David.

[San Francisco: Privately printed, 1960]. Broadside poem. First edition, issued anonymously. About fifty copies were printed, on various papers, by Albert Sperisen. Fine. ... more info

Price: $200.00

add to cart

"Desire and the Black Masseur" in New Directions Ten.

(Williams, Tennessee).

New York: New Directions, (1948). Cloth, exceptionally fine copy in dust jacket. Crandell B16 ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

"I behold the beauty of the early morning dawn"

Adams, Emily.

San Leandro, Calif.: The First Methodist Church of San Leandro, n.d.. Single folded sheet. The author is identified as a member of the Hopi Tribe. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

"O no paper..."

Gerz, Jochen.

1972. Poster on card stock, one of 100 numbered and signed. Pinholes at corners. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

"October Sea": In Patterns, Vol. 1, No. 2.

Kinnell, Galway.

Glens Falls, N.Y.: 1955. Wrappers, slightly tanned, else fine. ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

"Swingin Round the Cirkle." By Petroleum V. Nasby. His ideas of men, politics, and things....Illustrated by Thomas Nast.

Locke, David Ross [Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby].

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. Green cloth; light wear to extremities, very good copy. BAL 11820 ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

"Visions of Gerard". Corrected typescript signed of an early short story.

Kerouac, Jack.

Signed in pencil "John Kerouac" at the end of the last page. 4 pages, single spaced carbon typescript on onion-skin paper, with extensive manuscript revisions by Kerouac on the first page, and a few on the others, totaling 45 words in his hand. Probably the earliest extant fragment of Kerouac's "Legend of Duluoz". This draft typescript identified by Kerouac on the first page as a "short short" is the germ of the novel of the same title, which was written in January 1956. Kerouac tells stories of his saintly eight year-old brother Gerard feeding birds on his windowsill, his rescue... more info

Price: $25,000.00

add to cart

"You Can't Do That".

Marquand, John P.

Frankfurt a.M.: Hirschgraben Verlag , (1949). Original printed wrappers, paper inevitably a little browned, but a fine copy. First separate edition of this story, as a text for German-speakers to learn English, with vocabulary and biography in German. Scarce. ... more info

Price: $65.00

add to cart

...And Be Merry! A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose about the Joy of Eating.

Cole, William, ed.

New York: Grossman, 1972.. Cloth. Lower edge bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. The subtitle says it all. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

10 Poems for 10 Poets.

Malanga, Gerard.

London: Black Sparrow Press, (1974). First edition, signed. Wrappers, edges slightly rubbed. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

13 ÷ 14. Figures drawn from the Loculus of Archimedes. Reflections on Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird.

Stevens, Wallace.

Minneapolis: Mnemonic Press, (2004). Harriet Bart has inventively used the fourteen shapes that comprise the ancient puzzle to create dynamic silhouette figures for each of the thirteen stanzas of the poem: hence, the title of the book 13 ÷ 14. These thirteen figures were then scanned and converted to polymer plate, from which they were then printed on Magnani Pescia paper. 64 pages, the figures and poem printed on rectos; the stanza number on versos. 10 i x 14 in. The primary type is Delphin II; Delphin I and the Trump Mediaeval series are used for display. The type is handset from foundry metal... more info

Price: $1,800.00

add to cart

1939.

Boyle, Kay.

London: Faber and Faber (1948) Blue cloth, gilt, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First English edition. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

20 Lines A Day.

Mathews, Harry.

Elmwood Park, Illinois: Dalkey Cloth, as new in dust jacket. First edition. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.

Williams, Tennessee.

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1947). Grey cloth, fine in slightly worn dust jacket. This first printing contains only eleven plays, and it had only one binding issue. The second printing (sometimes erroneously called "second issue" or "state"), contains a new introduction, and the third printing adds two additional plays. Crandell A2.1.a. ... more info

Price: $350.00

add to cart

27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.

Williams, Tennessee.

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, [1949]. Cloth backed boards, fine in lightly worn dust jacket. This printing adds an introduction.Crandell A2.1.b. (Binding "A", 6 mm. "W"). ... more info

Price: $85.00

add to cart

27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.

Williams, Tennessee.

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1953). Yellow cloth, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. This printing adds two plays. Crandell A2.1.c. (Binding "A", 211 mm. tall). ... more info

Price: $40.00

add to cart

3 Self Evaluations.

(Kinnell, Galway).

Beloit, Wis.: Beloit Poetry Journal, 1953. Wrappers, fine. Published as Chapbook No. 2. Contains 7 poems by Kinnell, with his commentary. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

5 Pens in Hand.

Graves, Robert.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

57 volume collection of the popular humorist. List available upon request.

Cobb, Irvin F.

Almost all the titles are first editions in very good condition, and with dust jackets. List available upon request. ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

63: Dream Palace.

Purdy, James.

Helskini: Eurographica, 1990. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed and dated by Purdy ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 1609

powered by Bibliopolis