Search Results

  • Topic: Irish literature

18 Matches Found

A Full Moon in March.

Yeats, W.B.

London: Macmillan, 1935. Green cloth, slightly marked, but a very good copy in lightly used dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $275.00

add to cart

All That Fall.

Beckett, Samuel.

New York: Grove Press , (1957). Grey cloth, fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. Davis 57A4. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Dedalus. Portrait de l'artiste jeune par lui-même.: Traduit de l'anglais par Ludmilla Savitsky.

Joyce, James.

Paris: Èditions de la Siréne, 1924. The French edition of Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, inscribed by Joyce to his brother Stanislaus "To Stannie. Jim. Paris 27 April 1924". "Deuxième èdition" statement on front wrapper. Later cloth, original front wrapper bound in; paper browned. Slocum and Cahoon D15. ... more info

Price: $25,000.00

add to cart

Down by the Sally Gardens. From Irish Country Songs. The music edited and arranged by Herbert Hughes.

Yeats, W.B.

London: Boosey & Hawkes , [1937]. Sheet music, very good. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Echo's bones and other Precipitates.

Beckett, Samuel .

Paris: Europa Press, 1935. [36] p. 23 cm. Original printed wrappers, fine copy. Copy number 46 of 327 copies, one of 250 on Alfa paper. Specially signed by Beckett on the title page. Folding case. Davis 35A1. ... more info

Price: $4,500.00

add to cart

Eight Poems. Transcribed by Edward Pay.

Yeats, W. B.

London: Morland Press, Ltd. for "Form",, (1916). Small quarto, title-page, titles, initials in red, illustration by Austin Osmond Spare, original printed wrappers. One of 122 copies printed on Italian hand-made paper out of a total claimed edition of 200 copies, although more were printed. Wade 114. Contains "The Dawn," "On Woman," "The Fisherwoman," "The Hawk," "Memory," "The Thorn Tree," "The Phoenix," and "There Is a Queen in China." A fine copy. ... more info

Price: $6,500.00

add to cart

Fireside Saints, Mr. Caudle's Breakfast Talk, and other papers.

Jerrold, Douglas.

Boston: Lee and Shepard,, 1873.. Original green cloth, a very good copy. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

From an Abandoned Work.

Beckett, Samuel.

London: Faber and Faber , (1958).. Decorated wrappers, fine. First edition. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

If I Were Four-and-Twenty.

Yeats, W.B.

Dublin: Cuala Press, 1940. Original canvas backed boards, paper spine label, plain glassine jacket (lightly worn). Fine. One of 450 copies. ... more info

Price: $425.00

add to cart

James Joyce Reading "Anna Livia Plurabelle"

Joyce, James.

Cambridge: The Orthological Institute, [ca. 1929]. 78 r.p.m.recording of this portion of Finnegans Wake. Label printed in green, with rubber-stamp "Made in England;" the same stamp appears on the unprinted plain brown cover, which is rather worn. The record itself is in fine condition. Slocum and Cahoon p. 173. ... more info

Price: $2,750.00

add to cart

Memoirs of Alessandro Tassoni, author of La Secchia Rapita; or The Rape of the Bucket: interspersed with occasional notices of his literary contemporaries, and a general outline of his various works : also an appendix containing biographical sketches of O

Walker, Joseph Cooper.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1815. 8vo, c, 316 pp. Straight-grain goatskin, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, sides with gilt double rules and corner-pieces, a.e.g., with old pencil notations on front flyleaf, that it was bound by Charles Lewis. Frontispiece portrait and plates in two states. William Beckford's copy, later bookplate of Henry Phipps (sale in 1891). Occasional light foxing; excellent condition. ... more info

Price: $850.00

add to cart

Memoirs of My Dead Life.

Moore, George.

London: Heinemann, 1906.. Original dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, endpapers cracking but a nice copy. Connolly, One Hundred Modern Books, 17. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Poems 1918-1936. Volume 1 of The Collected Poems of Charles Reznikoff. Edited by Seamus Cooney.

Reznikoff, Charles.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Cloth backed boards, fine, unprinted plastic jacket . One of 225 numbered and signed copies. ... more info

Price: $65.00

add to cart

Pomes penyeach.

Joyce, James.

Paris: Shakespeare and Company., 1927. Original green printed boards, edges faded to brown, spine worn; contents in excellent condition. Errata slip present. Folding protective case. ... more info

Price: $350.00

add to cart

Selected Poems 1962-1989.

Kinsella, Thomas.

Helskini: Eurographica, 1989. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed and dated by the author. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

The Celtic Twilight.

Yeats, W.B.

London: A.H. Bullen, 1902. Blue cloth, very good, bright copy. American issue, bound for Macmillan. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Two Essays: "A Forgotten Aspect of the University Question" by F.J.C. Skeffington and "The Day of the Rabblement" by James A. Joyce.

Joyce, James.

Minneapolis: McCosh Bookstore., 1957. Yellow cloth, slightly dust marked, else fine. Reprint of Joyce's first publication. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Ulysses. In Two Worlds Monthly, Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 3, No. 3.

Joyce, James.

New York: Two Worlds, 1926-1927. A complete set of the eleven separately published issues of Two Worlds Monthly, which reprinted Ulysses in a bowdlerized form, unauthorized by Joyce. Original wrappers, some slight wear to spines but an exceptionally nice set, preserved in a full morocco clamshell case. Slocum and Cahoon C68. ... more info

Price: $4,500.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis