Search Results
- Topic: Illustrated
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
[Remington, Frederic]. King, General Charles.
New York: Hobart , (1903). Red cloth, minor shelf wear, spine lettering worn, very good. Published March 1903.Seven black and white reproductions of paintings by Remington and Deming. ... more info
Price: $24.00
add to cartŔ La Maničre de. .. Prčsentation de Raymond Escholier.
[Guilmin, Andre.]. Escholier, Raymond.
Grenoble: Marcel Besson / Editions de L'Imprimerie Générale, (1943). Folio, 9-7/8 x 12-3/4 inches, original wrappers, a few light spots on the wrapper, but a fine copy in publisher's folder. No. 258 of 730 copies on vélin blanc, from a total edition of 750. Illustrations, inspired by literary passages, in the style of fifteen artists such as Boucher, Brunelleschi, Lydis, and Sauvage. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartFord, Charles Henri .
Prairie City, Ill.: The Press of James A. Decker, 1940. Wrappers. Cover design by Joseph Cornell. This alphabet book contains a poem for each letter of the alphabet. Small chip on fore-edge of front wrapper, (without loss), cheap paper browning around the edges, one staple partially pulled through fold. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart[Strysky, Jindrich]. Nezval, Vítezslav.
Prague: Borovy, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Collage illustrations by the author. Cover design and typography by Jindrich Strysky. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartAlice in Wonderland. By Lewis Carroll: Illustrated with six Coloured Lithographs by Marie Laurencin
[Laurencin, Marie]. [Dodgson, Charles L.] .
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Original wrappers, light foxing on the spine and wrapper edges, but internally fine, original (chemise) and slipcase (much worn) One of 370 copies of the European issue, from an edition of 790. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart[Dignimont, Joseph]. Gandon, Yves.
Paris: Marcel Lubineau , (1942). Original wrappers, unbound in chemise and slipcase (one edge cracked) as issued, fine. One of 950 copies on vélin (total edition of 990), with colored woodcuts by Dignimont. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartAntilyrique. Avec un dessin de Toyen.
[Toyen]. Nezval, Vítezslav; Peret, Benjamin.
Paris: Éditions G.L.M., 1936. Original orange printed wrappers, slight wear to one corner; fine. One of 70 copies on Normandy vellum (entire edition), printed, numbered and signed by the publisher Guy Levis-Mano. Frontispiece by Toyen. The translation is by Benjamin Péret. ... more info
Price: $850.00
add to cartAs I See. Notes to Folios by the Artist.
Artzybasheff, Boris.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954. Quarto, original grey cloth, exceptionally fine copy in illustrated dust jacket. Artzybasheff was also responsible for the book's design. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartAt the Sign of the Dollar. Pictures by E.W. Kemble.
[Kemble, E.W.]. Irwin, Wallace.
New York: Fox, Irwin. Original decorated cloth, fine copy. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartBallads. Illustrated by Jess. Preface by Robert Duncan.
[Collins, Jess]. Adam, Helen; Duncan, Robert.
New York: Acadia Press, (1964). First edition, one of 50 copies, numbered and signed by the author and artist "restoring cover design and two drawings from the illustrator's original book plan". In these signed copies only there are two additional drawings reproduced inside the covers, and the covers themselves are hand colored by Jess in watercolor. The entire work was designed and calligraphed by the artist. Original wrappers, fine copy. Bertholf B12. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart[Schmied, François-Louis]. Seligmann Rey and Co., Arnold.
Paris: F.-L. Schmied, 1927. 12-1/4 in. x 9-1/4 in.; 310 mm. x 235 mm. (20), 102, (2) pp. 42 offset plates, reproducing Schmied's original designs. Original printed wrappers, loose at the spine. Slight foxing, very good. One of 300 copies. Introductory letter from Louis Barthou to Schmied, and an essay, "La Sourate de Beau Livre," by J.-C. Mardrus, the texts are in French and English. An important source for the descriptions of Schmied's personal copies, and illustrations of unique binding designs. Nasti A25; Ritchie 24. ... more info
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart[Martin, Charles]. Valotaire, Marcel.
Paris: Henry Babou, 1928. (6),41,(7)pp., 27x21 cm. Unbound in publisher's printed wrappers as issued.. Portrait frontis.,16 plates (8 with some pochoir colouring), 17 illustrations and vignettes in text (4 with pochoir colouring), facsimile letter. Spine slightly faded, a occasional light spots. No.700 of a total edition of 750. The portrait is by Dignimont, all the other illustrations are by Martin. No. 2 in the series, "Les Artistes du Livre." ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartFrance, Anatole.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1949. Slightly faded, lacks box. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cart[Lefler, Heinrich; Urban, Joseph,]. Szini, Gyula, editor.
[Budapest]: 1911. Original green cloth, gilt, some of the spine gilt restored; a little wear at the ends of the spine. Lacks front free endpaper. Stories by Gyula Pekár, Aladár Fodor, Ernö Dezsö, Viktor Cholnoky, Sandor Hunyadí, Béla Révész, Gyula Színí, Imre Berkes, Henrik Zsadányí, Gyula Hegedüs, Géza Lengyel, Míksa Bródy, Gyula Krúdy, and Lászlo Lakatos. Edited by Szini./ Translated title: The Miracle Album./ The unsigned color plates, which are by Heinrich Lefler and Joseph Urban, first appeared in the 1911 Andersen-Kalendar (possibly an unauthorized use by the Hungarian publisher). The black and white illustrations, which are printed within an elaborate floral... more info
Price: $400.00
add to cart[Austen, John]. Longus.
London: Bles, 1925. Original vellum backed cloth, fine. Publisher's slipcase slightly worn. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed, with an extra suite of the 12 prints, one signed. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartDavid; drama o trech dejstvích.
[Stafl, Otakar]. Suchý, Lothar.
Prague: Krasnych Knih, 1911. Original black leather, gilt. One of 200 numbered copies, printed in black and red on handmade paper. Fine art nouveau / secesssion style endpapers and decorations, and six color lithographs by Otakar Stafl. Some offset from text to the color plates, but a very nice copy. ... more info
Price: $450.00
add to cart[Borschke, Karl]. Somadeva.
Vienna: Arthur Wolf, 1922.. Cloth backed boards, covers faded, inner hinges cracking. First edition, with eight tipped-in color plates. Inscribed by Roenau. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartBible, Old Testament.
New York: Spiral Press, 1965. Quarto, half vellum with cloth sides, chemise and slipcase. Fine, slipcase has a small crack. One of 225 copies signed by Shahn, Martin, calligrapher David Shoshensky, and printed Joseph Blumenthal. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartHashish and Incense. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine.
[Blaine, Mahlon]. Verlaine, Paul.
The Paul Verlaine Society, 1929. Boards, cloth back, a bit faded, hinge frayed. One of 500 numbered copies. "Amies" and "Femmes" translate by François Pirou. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartIlluminations. Illustrées de huit aquarelles inédits par Zao Wou ki.
Rimbaud, Arthur.
Le Club Françaid du Livre, 1966. Wrappers, boxed, small marginal spot on one page, else fine. Unopened. ... more info
Price: $175.00
add to cart