Search Results

  • Topic: ILLUS

Matches 1-20 of 46

An American Tragedy. With an Introduction by Harry Hansen and Illustrations by Reginald Marsh.

Dreiser, Theodore.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth, Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

An Iceland Fisherman. Translated from the French by Guy Endore, Illustrated with Lithographs by Ingvar Berg.

Loti, Pierre.

Stockholm: Printed by P.A. Nor Limited Editions Club. Very good, lacking slipcase. One of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

Braque: Lithographie. Notices et catalogue établis de Fernand Mourlot. Préface de Francis Ponge.

Mourlot, Fernand; Ponge, Francis.

Paris: André Sauret, (1963).. Folio, wrappers. Lower corner slightly bumped. Limited, numbered edition. Catalogue raisonné of Braque's lithographs, with colored illustrations. The cover, title page, and frontispiece are original lithographs. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

Broom. Vol. 4, No. 2. January, 1922.

Berlin: 1922. Original wrappers, a little wear and soiling but a very good copy, largely unopened. A fine example of one of the most important avant-garde magazines, edited by Harold Loeb. The cover design is an original woodcut by Natalia Goncharova. Includes works by Marianne Moore, Gertrude Stein,Hart Crane, T.S. Eliot, William Carlos Williams, Jean Toomer, Malcolm Cowley, and others. A section is devoted to Maya art. On the back cover are some pencil sketches of a man in profile, titled "A. Breton". ... more info

Price: $600.00

add to cart

Broom. Vol. 5, No. 2. September, 1923.

New York: 1923. Original wrappers, a little wear and soiling but a very good copy, largely unopened. A late issue of one of the most important avant-garde magazines, edited by Harold Loeb. The cover design is an original lithograph by Alice Halicka. Includes works by Virginia Woolf, William Carlos Williams, Jean Toomer, Malcolm Cowley, and others. ... more info

Price: $400.00

add to cart

Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son.

Dickens, Charles.

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. Original 19/20 parts, printed wrappers, some with old repair or rebacking. Collation agrees with Hatton & Cleaver, with these exceptions: Part 1, front wrapper inside is blank, back wrapper outside ad is "The clothing establishment, of E. Moses & Son;" lacks "Gilbert's College Atlas" at end, but has two inserts not called for; Part 2, lacks "New Weekly Periodical" insert; Par 3, lacks "Richard's Universal Daily Remembrancer;" Part 4, lacks "The Man in the Moon," "Published every Saturday...," and "Cheap and Elegant" ads; Part 5, lacks errata slip; Part 6, lacks "Portrait of a horse" and "Introduction to Zoology "... more info

Price: $3,000.00

add to cart

Derrière le Miroir. No. 213 - Mars 1975.

[Garache, Claude].

(Paris: Maeght, 1975).. Folio, unsewn gatherings in printed wrapper as issued, very light soiling, otherwise fine. Original lithographs by Garache, text by Yves Bonnefoy. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Derrière le Miroir. no. 222 - Février 1977.

[Garache, Claude].

Paris: Maeght, 1977. Folio, unsewn gatherings in printed wrapper as issued, fine. Original lithographs by Garache, text by Jean-Marie Benoist and John E. Jackson. ... more info

Price: $40.00

add to cart

Derrière le Miroir. No. 237, Janvier 1980.

[Garache, Claude].

(Paris: Maeght, 1980).. Folio, gathered unsewn sheets in printed wrapper as issued, fine. Includes the text Archèologie de la Mére by Alain Veinstein. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Douai: Son Histoire Militaire - Ses Fortifications.: Ouvrage Publié par La Société d'Agriculture, Sciences, et Arts Centrale du Départment du Nord.

[Duhem, Henri].

Paris: Dechristé, 1892. Quarto, 11 in x 14-3/4 in. Printed wrapper, detached at spine, interior very good, in worn chemise and slipcase. No. 143 of 500 copies, presentation to a Dr Bouchez. Frontispiece by Ferdinand Dutert and illustrations by Henri Duhem, including 30 hors texte plates and 172 in-text line drawings. Several items have been laid or tipped in to the front of the book: an original Duhem watercolor, signed and dated 1886; a chromolithograph reproduction of a Duhem watercolor, and its inscribed (to Dr Bouchez) proof, along with a letter about them; and an original watercolor border design, also by Duhem for... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

Dream Days. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.

[Parrish, Maxfield]. Grahame, Kenneth.

London: John Lane, (1902). Original olive-green pictorial cloth, gilt, corners very slightly rubbed, but a fine and very bright copy. 228 pp., 3 leaves of adverts. Endpapers, frontispiece, title page, and eight additional full-page photogravures after Parrish. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Fifty Drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Selected from the Collection Owned by Mr. H.S. Nichols.

[[Beardsley, Aubrey]].

New York: H.S. Nichols, 1920. . Black cloth, gilt. Spine faded, else very nice. No. 404 of 500 copies. This collection, boldly signed by Nichols, is entirely comprised of forgeries.Samuels Lasner 222. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

France Illustration.Noel 1948.

(Paris, December 1948).. Folio, 147/8 in. x 11-1/4 in. Printed wrappers, spine rubbed, very good. Christmas 1948 number, with numerous full-page color illustrations and four tipped-in color plates; one fold-out tryptich with plates tipped on to heavy black stock. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

L' Illustration. Noel 1933.

No. 4735. Paris, December 1933. Original wrappers, very good. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

L' Illustration. Noel 1937.

No. 4944.Paris, December 1937. Original wrappers, very good. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

L' Illustration. Noel 1947.

(Paris, December 1947).. Folio, 14-7/8 in. x 11-1/4 in. Printed wrappers, some wear to spine, otherwise very good. Christmas 1947 number, with numerous full-color printed and tipped-in plates, including a series of decorated fans. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

L' Illustration.Noel 1930.

Paris: 1930. Folio, 14-7/8 in. x 11-1/4 in. Embossed felted wrappers, spine rubbed, otherwise very good. Christmas 1930 number, including the work of F.-L. Schmied, A. E. Marty, Paul Jouve, and others. Numerous full-color tipped-in plates, as well as lavishly printed in-text color illustrations. There is a wonderful (illustrated in color) article about Art Deco bindings. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

L' Illustration.Noel 1936.

No. 4892. Paris, December 1936. Original wrappers, very good. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

La Mode Feminine de 1490 - 1920.

[Fashion illustration].

Paris: Editions Nilsson, n.d.. 240 hand colored pochoir plates, originally issued loose in slipcases, here in calf bindings with broken spines, lilbrary marks on the endpapers, but all the plates are clean and unmarked. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Les Bains de Bade. Illustrations par Georges Barbier.

[Barbier, Georges]. Boylesve, René.

Paris: G. Crès, 1921. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth back, leather label, original front wrapper bound in, top edge gilt; lower corners bumped, gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine. One of 1200 numbered copies on Arches paper. Frontispiece and 7 full-page illustrations by Georges Barbier, engraved by Georges Aubert, printed in black and an additional color, vignettes printed in black ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 46

powered by Bibliopolis