Search Results
- Topic: HUMOR
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Locke, David Ross [Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby].
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. Green cloth; light wear to extremities, very good copy. BAL 11820 ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartA Diabolical Dictionary of Education. Illustrated by Henry Syverson.
Armour, Richard.
New York/Cleveland: World Publ (1969). Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Armour on the front free endpaper. ... more info
Price: $24.00
add to cartA Short History of Sex. Illustrated by Campbell Grant.
Armour, Richard.
New York: McGraw-Hill (1970).. Cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $12.00
add to cartArtemus Ward in London and other papers.: With comic Illustrations by J.H. Howard
Browne, Charles Farrar ;[Artemus Ward, pseud.].
New York: Carleton, 1867. Original green cloth, light wear, good copy. BAL 1532. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartBrowne, Charles Farrar [Artemus Ward].
London: G.W. Carleton, 1869.. Original cloth, very good copy. BAL 1533. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartJohnson, Charles R.
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1970. Wrappers. Fine. First edition. Author's first book. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartElick Botts Lights a Few Candles.: Illustrated by Charles Dunn.
[Smith, Lawrence E.].
Privately printed at the Hausa Illustrated wrappers. Wraps dusty; internally fine and tight. First edition. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartHumor from Harper's. Foreword by Ogden Nash.
Fischer, John and Lucy Donaldson (eds).
New York: Harper & Brothers (1 Cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, faded on spine and worn along top edge. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartIt All Started with Stones and Clubs.
Armour, Richard.
New York: McGraw-Hill (1967).. Boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $27.00
add to cartLife at Happy Knoll.: Drawings by John Morris.
Marquand, John P.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1957).. Green cloth, a fine copy in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartHolley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1880. . First edition. Green cloth, spine gilt, blind-stamped rules and decorative borders on both covers, gilt illustration on front cover; all edges gilt (presumably an early issue). Gilt on spine just a bit dull, minor wear at head of spine, front endpaper splitting along hinge; still a bright, tight, attractive copy. Wright 2712. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartHolley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1880. . First edition. Green cloth, spine gilt, blind-stamped rules and decorative borders on both covers, gilt illustration on front cover. Covers rubbed, light wear at spine extremeties, front inner hinge cracked, name on front free endpaper; internally clean and sound. Wright 2712. ... more info
Price: $24.00
add to cartNights with Armour. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield.
Armour, Richard.
New York: McGraw-Hill (1958).. Boards. Slight bump to front lower tip, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with one tiny closed tear on rear panel. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartHerold, Don.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, Blue cloth. Illustrated throughout with Herold's cartoons. Attractive copy in bright dust jacket which at one time was reinforced with paper tape. The tape has come cleanly away, leaving two long brown stains along the inside of the jacket, not affecting the front panel or spine, but a bit noticeable on the white rear panel. Offsetting from the tape has also left a two-inch brown patch on the front free endpaper, looking like the ghost of a removed bookplate, otherwise a very nice copy. F ... more info
Price: $65.00
add to cartPeck, George W.
Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade, n.d. [1930s?]. Illustrated wrappers, paper discolored but in very good condition ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartPeck's Bad Boy and His Pa. Illustrations by Gean Smith.
Peck, George W.
Chicago: Belford Clarke, 1883. Original illustrated wrapper (lacks rear wrapper). Very good condition,otherwise. Wright 4142. ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartSamantha at Saratoga; or, "Flirtin' with Fashion." Illustrated by Frederick Opper.
Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife).
Edgewood Publishing Co., (1887). Brown cloth, very good bright copy. ... more info
Price: $20.00
add to cartThe Greatest Pages of American Humour.
Leacock, Stephen (ed).
London: Methuen (1937).. Cloth. Selections from Franklin and Irving to Benchley and Lardner. Light damp mark along upper edge of covers, one nick at base of spine, still very good in dust jacket faded on spine. First English edition. ... more info
Price: $27.00
add to cartThe Many Worlds of Leo Rosten.
Rosten, Leo.
New York: Harper & Row (1964). Cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $12.00
add to cartThe Medical Muse. Introduction by Charles W. Mayo, M.D. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield.
Armour, Richard.
New York: McGraw-Hill (1963).. Boards. Tiny rub at base of spine, otherwise fine in priceclipped dust jacket with minor edge wear. First edition. ... more info
Price: $21.00
add to cart