Search Results

  • Topic: German literature

Matches 1-20 of 103

"O no paper..."

Gerz, Jochen.

1972. Poster on card stock, one of 100 numbered and signed. Pinholes at corners. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

A Sketch of My Life.: (Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter)

Mann, Thomas.

Paris: Harrison of Paris, (1930). One of 695 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Original cloth, spine slightly tanned as usual, otherwise fine, card slipcase with printed label (edge repaired). ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

Afrika in Sicht. Ein Reisbericht über fremde Länder und abenteurliche Menschen.

Huelsenbeck, Richard.

Dresden: Wolfgang Jess, (1928). Original blue cloth, very good. W / G 17; Raabe 11. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Agathon Almanach auf das Jahr 46 [47-48] des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts.

Rochowanski, L.P. (ed.).

Wien: Agathon Verlag, 1945-1946-1947. Three volumes (all published). Original boards, with design by Josef Hoffmann. A fine set, in the dust jackets. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

An Exchange of Letters.: With a foreword by J.B. Priestley

Mann, Thomas.

Stamford, Conn.: The Overbrook Press, 1938. Wrappers, sewn, slightly marked and faded. One of 350 copies printed. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

An Exchange of Letters.: Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter

Mann, Thomas.

New York: Knopf, 1937. Wrappers, sewn, slightly marked and and with a little edge wear, very good. Signed by Mann and dated "Cansas [sic] City 14.III. 1938." ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

An Exchange of Letters.: Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter

Mann, Thomas.

New York: Knopf, 1937. Wrappers, sewn, very good. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Arche Noah S.O.S. Neues trostreiches Liederbuch.

Mehring, Walter.

Berlin: Fischer, 1931. Original wrappers, with cover design by Georg Salter. Fine copy W / G 15; Raabe 13. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Arkadia. Ein Jahrbuch für Dichtkunst. Herausgegeben von Max Brod.

(Kafka, Franz; Walser, Robert).

Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1913. Marbled boards with vellum spine and corners, leather label, original wrappers not preserved, fine. Contains the first printing of Kafka's "Das Urteil," as well as works by Walser, Blei, Werfel, Tucholsky, and others, ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Arthur Aronymus. Die Geschichte meines Vaters.

Lasker-Schüler, Else.

Berlin: Rowohlt, 1932. Original pictorial cloth, discoloration on title page, otherwise a very nice copy in the rare dust jacket (restored) which carries a design by the author. W / G 19; Raabe 18. ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1948.

Canetti, Elias.

München / Wien: Carl Hanser, (1965). Boards, fine in dust jacket. W /G 12. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Ausgewählte Gedichte 1957 - 1983.

Enzensberger, Hans Magnus.

Helskini: Eurographica, 1988. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed by the author. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Bertolt Brechts Hauspostille mit Anleitungen, Gesangs-noten und einem Anhange.

Brecht, Bertolt.

Berlin: Propyläen-Verlag, 1927. Original marbled paper over boards, spine and front cover labels; cover paper loss at the head of the spine, and along the rear hinge. Signed by Brecht on the half title. Small ownership stamp of Eric Locke (probably the sometime director and production assistant for MGM and Paramount in Germany). W /G 7; Raabe 7. ... more info

Price: $3,000.00

add to cart

Blaubart. Ein Märchen erzählt und geziechnet.

Pocci, Franz Graf von.

Munich: [1845]. Original printed wrappers, frontispiece and 16 leaves, illustrated with woodcuts. Very good condition. W / G 11. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Dada Almanach. Im Auftrag des Zentralamts der Deutschen Dada-Bewegung.

Huelsenbeck, Richard .

New York: Something Else Press, 1966. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. 159 p. 21 cm. Facsimile of the 1920 edition published in Berlin by the Erich Reiss Verlag. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Damals in Odessa und andere Erzählungen.

Böll, Heinrich .

Helskini: Eurographica, 1985. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed by the author. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Das bunte Buch.

(Kafka, Franz).

Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1914. Original red printed wrappers, some little chipping to spine, very good. Literary contributions by many authors published by Wolff: Kafka, Werfel, Walser, Trakl, Lasker-Schüler, Heym, and others; illustrations by Kokoschka and others. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Das geistige Russland von heute.

Jung, Franz.

Berlin: Ullstein, (1924). Original cloth-backed boards, fine copy. W / G 33. Raabe 22. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Das Glasperlenspiel.

Hesse, Hermann.

Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth, (1943). Two volumes, original blue cloth. Slight fading, but a fine set in the dust jackets (a little tanned). ... more info

Price: $1,000.00

add to cart

Das Kampaner Thal oder über die Unsterblichkeit der Seele; nebst einer Erklärung der Holzschnitte under den 10 Geboten des Katechismus.

Jean Paul (pseud. of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter).

Erfurt: Hennings, 1797. Early half dark brown calf with marbled boards, sprinkled edges, joints rubbed, else a fine copy. First edition, with twelve woodcuts in the text. W. / G. 10. ... more info

Price: $400.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 103

Site by Bibliopolis