Search Results
- Topic: French literature
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
15 cartes postales. "Peintures Oniriques"
Béalu, Marcel.
Paris: Le Pont Traversé [Seghers], n.d.. 16 x 12 cm; Postcards reproducing Béalu's paintings, in blue printed folder. ... more info
Price: $60.00
add to cart1961. Illustré de quatre photomontages.
Hugnet, Georges .
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1961. 60, [7] p. 24 cm. Original white wrappers and gray dust jacket. Fine copy. Illustrated with four photomontages, hand colored by Hugnet, a suite in black, and an original collage. This is one of the 3 nominative copies printed on Auvergne, the copy for the printers Féquet et Baudier, signed by Hugnet, and additionally inscribed by him to Marthe Féquet and Albert Baudier, from a total edition of 573 (10 numbered on Auvergne, 60 on Rives, and 500 ordinary). Only the Auvergne paper copies contained the original collage. ... more info
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart47 Lettres Inédites de Marcel Proust à Walter Berry.
Proust, Marcel .
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Original wrappers, fine, in cloth chemise with leather label, and slipcase (somewhat worn, and missing the back). First edition. Copy 25, one of the 50 copies printed on japon, from a total edition of 250. (There was also an edition titled in English, some copies of which contained an original letter.) French text, with English translation by the editors, Harry and Caresse Crosby. 28 x 23 cm. ... more info
Price: $450.00
add to cartA la niche, les glapisseurs de dieu!
Adolphe Acker, Sarane Alexandrian, Maurice Baskine, Jean-Louis Bédouin, Hans Bellmer, Jean Bergstrasser, Roger Bergstrasser, Maurice Blanchard, Joë Bousquet, Francis Bouvet, Victor Brauner, André Breton, Jean Brun, Pierre Cuvillier, Pierre Demarne, Charle
[Paris]: Éditions surréalistes, 1948. 13 p. 17 cm. Wrappers, fine. One of 30 numbered copies on Marais paper. Fine. An anti-clerical tract, signed (in type) by Adolphe Acker, Sarane Alexandrian, Maurice Baskine, Jean-Louis Bédouin, Hans Bellmer, Jean Bergstrasser, Roger Bergstrasser, Maurice Blanchard, Joë Bousquet, Francis Bouvet, Victor Brauner, André Breton, Jean Brun, Pierre Cuvillier, Pierre Demarne, Charles Duits, Jean Ferry, André Frédérique, Guy Gillequin, Arthur Harfaux, Jindrich Heisler, Georges Henein, Maurice Henry, Jacques Hérold, Véra Hérold, Marcel Jean, Alain Jouffroy, Nadine Kraïnik, Jerzy Kujawski, Pierre Lé, Stan Lélio, Pierre Mabille, Jehan Mayoux, Francis Meunier, Nora Mitrani, Henri Parisot, Henri Pastoureau, Benjamin Péret, Gaston Puel,... more info
Price: $375.00
add to cartAmara Le Forçat l'Anarchiste. Nouvelle Inédites.
Eberhardt, Isabelle.
Paris: Les Amis d'Edouard, (1923). Original printed wrappers, spine tanned, else fine. One of 200 copies on Arches (total edition of 206). ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartBay, André.
[Paris]: Fontaine, 1947. 39 p. 15 cm. Wrappers, slight wear to spine. One of 500 copies on vélin (after 25 on Marais). Cover design by Mario Prassinos. Collection "L'Age d'or" . ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartAn extensive collection, more than 60 items.
Pinget, Robert.
1942-1997. Practically complete in first editions, including special paper copies, presentations, artist books. Please inquire for details. ... more info
Price: $12,500.00
add to cartAndré Gide.: Translated from the French by Dorothy M. Richardson
(Richardson, Dorothy);Pierre-Quint, Leon.
London: Cape, (1934). Original grey cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (darkened on the spine). First edition. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartAphrodite. Illustrations d'André Collot.
Louys, Pierre.
Monte- Carlo: Editions du Livre, (1947). Numbered edition, on vélin paper. Printed at Imprimerie Centrale, Lausanne, lithographs printed at Mourlot Frères, Paris. Original wrappers, leather edged chemise and slipcase. Fine. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartBeckett, Samuel.
Cambridge, England: Rampant Lions Press, 1987. Printed boards, cloth back, fine copy, one of 325. [45] p. 24 x 24 cm. "The variant readings in this edition ... were transcribed by Christopher Ricks, and the passages (parallel and oblique) chosen by him" ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartQueneau, Raymond.
[Paris]: Gallimard, 1950. 270 p. Original wrappers, fine. From the tirage de tête of 8 copies on van Gelder, five numbered and three lettered h.c., this is copy "A". ... more info
Price: $5,000.00
add to cartBonne-fille. Illustrations de Dignimont.
[Dignimont, Joseph]. Viollis, Jean .
Paris: Éditions Mornay, 1926. Original printed wrappers, glassine cover; slight lean, otherwise fine. One of 90 copies on Hollande (total edition of 628). Truffé with one original watercolor, signed in pencil, for the illustration appearing on page 104. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartFlaubert, Gustave; Queneau, Raymond .
[Paris]: Editions du point du jour, 1947. xxv, 471 p. 20 cm. Original wrappers, fine. Cloth and acrylic slipcase. Inscribed and signed by Queneau. Copy number 7, one of the 26 nominatif from a printing of 120 on Rives paper, this copy "Specialiment imprime pour le docteur Maurice Gahinet". ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartValery, Paul.
Paris: Gallimard (1926).. Small quarto, original white printed wrapper, fine, unopened. First typographic edition, one of 600 numbered copies. ... more info
Price: $175.00
add to cartMansour, Joyce.
12 pages. With typescripts of her poems "The sense of smell" (one page, 1968) and "Anvil flowers (for Reinhoud)" (five pages, 1975) . On her life, habits, health, surrealism and various surrealists, politics, poetry, etc. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartBounoure, Vincent.
15 pages. An extensive and detailed correspondence between fellow editors, on Surrealism and politics, with copies of Schwartz's lengthy replies. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartCollection of five autograph letters signed.
Bedouin, Jean-Louis.
1969-72. Five autograph letters signed11 pp. To Stephen Schwartz, editor of the surrealist review Antinarcissus, on activities of the French and American surrealist groups and the BLS, Magloire-Saint-Aude. Excellent content. With a letter from Alberto Maera. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart(Queneau, Raymond) Hillairet, Jacques .
Paris: Editions Gonthier, 1954. Wrappers, very good. ill. ; 20 cm. v. 1. Rive droit -- v. 2. Rive gauche et les iles -- v. 3. Les villages. Raymond Queneau's copy with his notes throughout, and on two pages loosely laid in. This was an important source for Queneau's "Connaisez-vous Paris?" (1955). ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartFleury, Jules; called Champfleury.
Paris: Quantin, 1889. Contemporary half cloth. Copy 446 of 945 on Marias paper (total edition of 1000). Very good copy ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cart