Search Results

  • Topic: French literature

Matches 1-20 of 64

André Gide.: Translated from the French by Dorothy M. Richardson

(Richardson, Dorothy);Pierre-Quint, Leon.

London: Cape, (1934). Original grey cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (darkened on the spine). First edition. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Aphrodite. Illustrations d'André Collot.

Louys, Pierre.

Monte- Carlo: Editions du Livre, (1947). Numbered edition, on vélin paper. Printed at Imprimerie Centrale, Lausanne, lithographs printed at Mourlot Frères, Paris. Original wrappers, leather edged chemise and slipcase. Fine. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

As the story was told.

Beckett, Samuel.

Cambridge, England: Rampant Lions Press, 1987. Printed boards, cloth back, fine copy, one of 325. [45] p. 24 x 24 cm. "The variant readings in this edition ... were transcribed by Christopher Ricks, and the passages (parallel and oblique) chosen by him" ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Au Seuil de la 'Pataphysique.

Shattuck, Roger.

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Cahier B. 1910.

Valery, Paul.

Paris: Gallimard (1926).. Small quarto, original white printed wrapper, fine, unopened. First typographic edition, one of 600 numbered copies. ... more info

Price: $175.00

add to cart

Cent mille milliards de poèmes; postface de Francois Le Lionnais.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Gallimard, 1961. Original white cloth, unnumbered copy from the November 1961 reimpression. Design by Massin. Corners bumped, very good. ... more info

Price: $250.00

add to cart

Cent mille milliards de poèmes; postface de Francois Le Lionnais.

Queneau, Raymond.

Paris: Gallimard, 1961. Original white cloth, first printing, May 1961, one of 3000 numbered copies. Design by Massin. Fine condition, preserved in a clamshell case. Presentation copy from Queneau to André Maurois ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

Collection of eight autograph letters signed, to Stephen Schwartz, editor of the surrealist review "Antinarcissus," 1967-75.

Mansour, Joyce.

12 pages. With typescripts of her poems "The sense of smell" (one page, 1968) and "Anvil flowers (for Reinhoud)" (five pages, 1975) . On her life, habits, health, surrealism and various surrealists, politics, poetry, etc. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

Collection of eleven typed or autograph letters, to Stephen Schwartz, editor of the Surrealist review "Antinarcissus". Paris, 1968-1977.

Bounoure, Vincent.

15 pages. An extensive and detailed correspondence between fellow editors, on Surrealism and politics, with copies of Schwartz's lengthy replies. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

Collection of five autograph letters signed.

Bedouin, Jean-Louis.

1969-72. Five autograph letters signed11 pp. To Stephen Schwartz, editor of the surrealist review Antinarcissus, on activities of the French and American surrealist groups and the BLS, Magloire-Saint-Aude. Excellent content. With a letter from Alberto Maera. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Contes Choisis. Les Trouvailles de Monsieur Bretoncel. La Sonnette de Monsieur Berloquin. Monsieur Tringle.: Nombreuses illustrations...par Evert Van Muyden

Fleury, Jules; called Champfleury.

Paris: Quantin, 1889. Contemporary half cloth. Copy 446 of 945 on Marias paper (total edition of 1000). Very good copy ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

Contes D'Automne.

Fleury, Jules; called Champfleury.

Paris: Victor Lecou, 1854. Contemporary or slightly later quarter red morocco, with marbled boards, fine. Presentation copy, inscribed "à M.J. Lecomte hommage de Champfleury". Inserted autograph letter from the author. Extra-illustrated with three unsigned etchings loosely laid in, opposite the appropriate passages. Carteret, p. 156. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Contes et Fabliaux de la Vielle Lithuanie.

Milosz, O. V. de L.-.

Paris: Editions Fourcade , (1930).. Original printed wrappers, very good copy. First edition, a scarce prose collection by the poet and uncle of Czeslaw Milosz. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart

Dialogues des Règnes.

Butor, Michel and Jacques Hérold.

Paris: Brunidor, 1967. 34 cm. Wrappers, in publisher's chemise and slipcase. One of 95 copies signed by Hérold and Butor. Illustrated with 15 original copper relief engravings, many colored, some with offsetting to the blank reverse of the illustrated page. ... more info

Price: $1,500.00

add to cart

Emilius and Sophia: or a New System of Education.: Translated from the French ... by the translator of Eloisa [= William Kenrick].

Rousseau, Jean-Jacques.

London: T. Becket and P.A. de Hondt, 1763. Four volumes, 6 engraved plates, 3 by Cochin, half-titles in each volume. 19th century half black goatskin, with marbled boards, edges a bit rubbed, but a pretty set. With an additional imprint in red below the date "A Paris, chez Barrois le jeune, Quai des Augustins". ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Explication de L'Étranger.

Sartre, Jean-Paul .

[Paris]: Aux dépens du Palimugre, 1946. 31, [3] p. cm. Original wrappers, fine and unopened. One of 200 numbered copies on Lana supérieur (second paper, after 30 on japon). On the leaf which carries the publisher's statement ( "Le Palimugre...a fait imprimer cette plaquette en Janvier 1946; tirée à petit nombre sur vélin de Lana, Lana supérieur et Japon, elle ne sera pas mise dans le commerce.") is written in manuscript "un des 200 L.S. / 28". While many unnumbered copies on Lana circulate, the superior paper issues are scarce on the market. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

France My Country. Through the Disaster.

Maritain, Jacques.

New York: Longmans, Green, 1941. First edition, inscribed by the author; probably at the publication party: "en souvenir du Banquet de l' European P.E.N. Club / Jacques Maritain, New York, 15 Mai 1941." This was the first volume in The Golden Measure Books, a series under Maritain's general editorship.Cloth, very good in chipped and repaired dust jacket. ... more info

Price: $300.00

add to cart

Hérold.

Butor, Michel.

Paris: Le Musée de Poche, Georges Fall, 1964. 19 cm; 56 pp. illus.Wrappers, jacket with wear along edges; inscribed and signed by Herold. ... more info

Price: $125.00

add to cart

Instantanés.

Robbe-Grillet,Alain.

Helsinki: Eurographica, (1989). Wrappers, fine. One of 350 copies, numbered and signed. Additionally inscribed by Robbe-Grillet (to a library to which it was never sent). ... more info

Price: $175.00

add to cart

Judith Renaudin. Drame en cinq actes, sept tableaux.

Loti, Pierre [pseud.of Louis Marie Julien Viaud].

Paris: Calmann Levy, 1898.. Number 25 of 50 numbered copies on Hollande. Inscribed and signed by Loti. Original wrappers, light wear to edges, but a very good copy, with the bookplate of John Quinn. Half morocco slipcase and chemise. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 64

powered by Bibliopolis