Search Results
- Topic: English and American literature
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
"A desert fox, with cactus-colored fur," Broadside poem.
Stacton, David.
[San Francisco: Privately printed, 1960]. Broadside poem. First edition, issued anonymously. About fifty copies were printed, on various papers, by Albert Sperisen. Fine. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart"I behold the beauty of the early morning dawn"
Adams, Emily.
San Leandro, Calif.: The First Methodist Church of San Leandro, n.d.. Single folded sheet. The author is identified as a member of the Hopi Tribe. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartLawrence, Frieda.
Santa Fe: Privately printed by The Rydal Press, (1934). Cloth backed boards, fine copy in tanned, lightly worn dust jacket, with some old tape edge repairs on the verso. One of 1000, numbered and signed. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartLocke, David Ross [Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby].
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. Green cloth; light wear to extremities, very good copy. BAL 11820 ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cart"Visions of Gerard". Corrected typescript signed of an early short story.
Kerouac, Jack.
Signed in pencil "John Kerouac" at the end of the last page. 4 pages, single spaced carbon typescript on onion-skin paper, with extensive manuscript revisions by Kerouac on the first page, and a few on the others, totaling 45 words in his hand. Probably the earliest extant fragment of Kerouac's "Legend of Duluoz". This draft typescript identified by Kerouac on the first page as a "short short" is the germ of the novel of the same title, which was written in January 1956. Kerouac tells stories of his saintly eight year-old brother Gerard feeding birds on his windowsill, his rescue... more info
Price: $28,750.00
add to cartMarquand, John P.
Frankfurt a.M.: Hirschgraben Verlag , (1949). Original printed wrappers, paper inevitably a little browned, but a fine copy. First separate edition of this story, as a text for German-speakers to learn English, with vocabulary and biography in German. Scarce. ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartStevens, Wallace.
Minneapolis: Mnemonic Press, (2004). Harriet Bart has inventively used the fourteen shapes that comprise the ancient puzzle to create dynamic silhouette figures for each of the thirteen stanzas of the poem: hence, the title of the book 13 ÷ 14. These thirteen figures were then scanned and converted to polymer plate, from which they were then printed on Magnani Pescia paper. 64 pages, the figures and poem printed on rectos; the stanza number on versos. 10 i x 14 in. The primary type is Delphin II; Delphin I and the Trump Mediaeval series are used for display. The type is handset from foundry metal... more info
Price: $1,800.00
add to cartBoyle, Kay.
London: Faber and Faber (1948) Blue cloth, gilt, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First English edition. ... more info
Price: $35.00
add to cart27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other one act plays.
Williams, Tennessee.
Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1947). Grey cloth, fine in slightly worn dust jacket. This first printing contains only eleven plays, and it had only one binding issue. The second printing (sometimes erroneously called "second issue" or "state"), contains a new introduction, and the third printing adds two additional plays. Crandell A2.1.a. ... more info
Price: $350.00
add to cartGraves, Robert.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cart57 volume collection of the popular humorist. List available upon request.
Cobb, Irvin F.
Almost all the titles are first editions in very good condition, and with dust jackets. List available upon request. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartBroughton, James.
The Jargon Society, 1988. Wrappers, fine. Inscribed to poet Neeli Cherkovski. Designed and produced by the Arion Press. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartA Second Pagan Anthology.: Containing poems that have appeared in the Pagan magazine.
(Crane, Hart).
New York: Pagan Publishing Co., [1919]. Cloth backed boards, cover label, not issued in dust jacket. A very good copy. Contains the first book publication of Crane's "Forgetfulness". Ownership signature of Conrad Komorowski, the Communist editor of Glos Ludowy (The People's Voice) the official organ of the Polonia Society. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartElkin, Stanley.
New York: Random House (1967). Light blue cloth. Erasure on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartvan der Post, Laurens.
London: The Hogarth Press, 195 Cloth backed boards, slight discoloration on the top edge, neat signature on endpaper, a nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, the story was filmed as "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence". ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartA Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
Johns, Francis A.
London: Athlone Press, (1988). Boards, fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $40.00
add to cartA Biography of William Shakspere [Shakespeare].: Carefully revised
Knight, Charles.
New York: Virtue & Yorston, n.d.. Folio, half brown morocco, a bit rubbed; very good. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartOsborne, John.
London: Faber and Faber, (1966). Cloth, two abrasions on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartMencken, H.L.
New York: John Lane, 1916. Red cloth, fine in dust jacket. Schrader's binding "a". One of the rarest of Mencken dust jackets. The Frederick Schiff copy, with bookplate. Only 789 copies of the edition were sold. Schrader A 14.1.a. ... more info
Price: $5,500.00
add to cartJeffers, Una and Robinson.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1989. Cloth, plain jacket, 186 pp, 12-1/4 x 8 inches. Reproduces Una Jeffers's 1922 manuscript notebook. One of 500 copies. With prospectus. ... more info
Price: $35.00
add to cart