Search Results
- Topic: CARTOON
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Beerbohm, Max.
London: Methuen, 1907. Original cloth, label. First issue binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Spine faded, first pages loose,as usual but a very good copy otherwise; plates and printed guard leaves in excellent condition. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartKoren, Edward.
New York: Pantheon (1978).. Illustrated boards. Fine. First edition. Signed by the artist on front free endpaper. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartJohnson, Charles R.
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1970. Wrappers. Fine. First edition. Author's first book. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartKoren, Edward.
New York: Pantheon (1983).. Cloth spine over boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $9.00
add to cartTrudeau, G.B.
New York: Holt, (1978). Inscribed by Trudeau, dated 1 October 1978. Wrappers, slight wear to corner, otherwise fine. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartLancaster, Osbert.
London: John Murray, (1958). Yellow boards, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartNew York: The New Yorker Magazine, (1967?). Wrappers, fine. A collection of New Yorker cartoons about advertising, produced for their advertisers. ... more info
Price: $65.00
add to cartPrice, George.
New York: Henry Schuman (1951) Boards. Caricatures of Herbert Hoover, Gary Cooper, Senator Joe McCarthy, William Randolph Hearst, Hedda Hopper, Arthur Godfrey, many others, captioned with quotes from Shakespeare. Fine in dust jacket with a little chipping at head of spine and soiling on rear panel. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartFougasse.
London: Methuen (1945).. Cloth. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket, worn and chipped. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartMinor Relaxations. Further Pictures from Punch.
[Sillince].
London: Collins (1945).. Very nice copy, dust jacket chipped at spine ends. Neat gift inscription on front pastedown. First edition. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartS. Gross (ed).
Illustrated boards. Cartoons about motherhood. Fine. First edition. Review copy, with publisher's press release laid in. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartNize Baby. Illustrated by the author.
Gross, Milt.
New York: Doran (1926).. Orange cloth, an excellent copy in dust jacket (chipped at the ends of the spine). First edition. ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartBeerbohm, Max.
London: Heinemann, 1926. Original green cloth, binding somewhat dampmarked, otherwise a very good copy. One of 280 signed copies, containing, in a pocket on the rear endpaper, an additional signed print. ... more info
Price: $350.00
add to cartBeerbohm, Max.
London: Heinemann, 1925. Original yellow cloth, good copy. ... more info
Price: $20.00
add to cartHerold, Don.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, Blue cloth. Illustrated throughout with Herold's cartoons. Attractive copy in bright dust jacket which at one time was reinforced with paper tape. The tape has come cleanly away, leaving two long brown stains along the inside of the jacket, not affecting the front panel or spine, but a bit noticeable on the white rear panel. Offsetting from the tape has also left a two-inch brown patch on the front free endpaper, looking like the ghost of a removed bookplate, otherwise a very nice copy. F ... more info
Price: $65.00
add to cartPar Avion. Translated from the French by Helen Graves.
Sempe.
New York: Knopf, 1991. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First American edition. ... more info
Price: $20.00
add to cartPetty's Australia and How It Works. Introduction by Phillip Adams.
Petty, Bruce.
Harmondsworth/Victoria: Pengui Originally published as Petty's Australia Fair. Wrappers. Very good. First thus, with the Adams introduction. ... more info
Price: $10.00
add to cartPetty, Bruce.
Sydney: Fontana/Collins (1983) Wrappers. Very good. First edition. ... more info
Price: $9.00
add to cartPick of Punch. Ed. Alan Coren.
London: Grafton (1986).. Boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $18.00
add to cartPick of Punch. Ed. Bernard Hollowood.
London: Arthur Barker (1961).. Boards. Spine faded, otherwise very good. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cart