Search Results
- Topic: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
[Remington, Frederic]. King, General Charles.
New York: Hobart , (1903). Red cloth, minor shelf wear, spine lettering worn, very good. Published March 1903.Seven black and white reproductions of paintings by Remington and Deming. ... more info
Price: $24.00
add to cartÀ La Manière de. .. Prèsentation de Raymond Escholier.
[Guilmin, Andre.]. Escholier, Raymond.
Grenoble: Marcel Besson / Editions de L'Imprimerie Générale, (1943). Folio, 9-7/8 x 12-3/4 inches, original wrappers, a few light spots on the wrapper, but a fine copy in publisher's folder. No. 258 of 730 copies on vélin blanc, from a total edition of 750. Illustrations, inspired by literary passages, in the style of fifteen artists such as Boucher, Brunelleschi, Lydis, and Sauvage. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartBible, English; Wikgren, Allen P.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974. Folio, 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches. Cloth backed boards, fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of 425 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. The leaf in our copy is from Ecclesiasticus 36-38 (this last beginning "Honor the physician....") ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartA Midsommer Nights Dreame: Illustrations by Mary Grabhorn
Shakespeare, William.
San Francisco: 1955. Quarto, white boards, boxed. Illustrated with colored wood engravings. Spine slightly darkened, but a fine copy, one of 180 (150 for sale), printed on handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cartCondon, Richard.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1961). Cloth backed boards, very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inscribed over both front endpapers by Condon "Jigs for All in Lunnun - August 15, 1961. For darling Jane (and her husband) with all love and hope for the (aye) world / Richard Condon". The inscription is in heavy pen and has bled through the following two leaves. Source for the film of the same name. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart[Strysky, Jindrich]. Nezval, Vítezslav.
Prague: Borovy, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Collage illustrations by the author. Cover design and typography by Jindrich Strysky. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartAlice in Wonderland. By Lewis Carroll: Illustrated with six Coloured Lithographs by Marie Laurencin
[Laurencin, Marie]. [Dodgson, Charles L.] .
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Original wrappers, light foxing on the spine and wrapper edges, but internally fine, original (chemise) and slipcase (much worn) One of 370 copies of the European issue, from an edition of 790. ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartMarseille: Prado, [ca. 1930]. Glazed board folder with label encloses a decorative folding alphabet stencil, an instruction leaflet and a set of six discs of watercolor paint. The designs are signed "WD". Very good condition. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart[Dignimont, Joseph]. Gandon, Yves.
Paris: Marcel Lubineau , (1942). Original wrappers, unbound in chemise and slipcase (one edge cracked) as issued, fine. One of 950 copies on vélin (total edition of 990), with colored woodcuts by Dignimont. ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartAndy Warhol's Lonesome Cowboys. Original one-sheet review movie poster.
Warhol, Andy.
(1968). 27 x 41 inches. Folded, as issued. Three small areas of surface abrasion, otherwise in very nice condition. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartAntilyrique. Avec un dessin de Toyen.
[Toyen]. Nezval, Vítezslav; Peret, Benjamin.
Paris: Éditions G.L.M., 1936. Original orange printed wrappers, slight wear to one corner; fine. One of 70 copies on Normandy vellum (entire edition), printed, numbered and signed by the publisher Guy Levis-Mano. Frontispiece by Toyen. The translation is by Benjamin Péret. ... more info
Price: $850.00
add to cartMartial (Marcus Valerius Martialis).
Theatre Typographiques, 1996. One of 270 copies, this one of 100 signed by translator and artist, in in a chemise covered with Bugra paper. Six sewn fasicles in slipcase, 33 x 13 cm. The woodcuts are printed in 1 or 2 of 4 colors. ... more info
Price: $275.00
add to cartAs I See. Notes to Folios by the Artist.
Artzybasheff, Boris.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954. Quarto, original grey cloth, exceptionally fine copy in illustrated dust jacket. Artzybasheff was also responsible for the book's design. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartAt the Sign of the Dollar. Pictures by E.W. Kemble.
[Kemble, E.W.]. Irwin, Wallace.
New York: Fox, Irwin. Original decorated cloth, fine copy. First edition. ... more info
Price: $15.00
add to cartOlmsted, Duncan H.
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1962. Folio, wrappers, offset from the enclosed leaf, otherwise fine. One of 135 copies, this one of 20 reserved for the author. ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartSymons, A.J.A. (ed.).
London: Privately printed for The First Edition Club, 1922. Cloth backed boards, edges rubbed. Very good. H.V. Marrot's copy, with a considerable number of his annotations. Marrot was lender of several items to the exhibition. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartBR. A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary by Harry Duncan, K.K. Merker and Ward Ritchie.
Duncan, Harry; Merker, K.K.; Ritchie, Ward.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1981. Cloth, fine, one of 650 copies. Designed by Ward Ritchie ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cart[Schmied, François-Louis]. Seligmann Rey and Co., Arnold.
Paris: F.-L. Schmied, 1927. 12-1/4 in. x 9-1/4 in.; 310 mm. x 235 mm. (20), 102, (2) pp. 42 offset plates, reproducing Schmied's original designs. Original printed wrappers, loose at the spine. Slight foxing, very good. One of 300 copies. Introductory letter from Louis Barthou to Schmied, and an essay, "La Sourate de Beau Livre," by J.-C. Mardrus, the texts are in French and English. An important source for the descriptions of Schmied's personal copies, and illustrations of unique binding designs. Nasti A25; Ritchie 24. ... more info
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart[Martin, Charles]. Valotaire, Marcel.
Paris: Henry Babou, 1928. (6),41,(7)pp., 27x21 cm. Unbound in publisher's printed wrappers as issued.. Portrait frontis.,16 plates (8 with some pochoir colouring), 17 illustrations and vignettes in text (4 with pochoir colouring), facsimile letter. Spine slightly faded, a occasional light spots. No.700 of a total edition of 750. The portrait is by Dignimont, all the other illustrations are by Martin. No. 2 in the series, "Les Artistes du Livre." ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartKazantzakis,Nikos.
Kentfield, Calif.: 1972.. Folio (13 x 8 1/2 in.) Printed in black, red, yellow, and grey on English handmade paper, unbound as issued in Fabriano paper wrapper, drop-back box covered in French cloth. One of 140 copies, printed on the 1846 Columbian handpress on Wookey Hole handmade paper. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cart