Search Results

  • Topic: BEAT

12 Matches Found

A Pun for Al Gelpi.: Block print by Nicole Hollander

Kerouac, Jack.

[Cambridge, Mass.]: The Lowell House Printers, 1966. Broadside, 19 in. x 6 in. One of an edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Kerouac. Text in black ink, woodblock print by Nicole Hollander (now famed author of the comic strip "Cathy") printed in green and blue. Fine condition. A rare copy in original state, (many having been framed and often dry-mounted). ... more info

Price: $3,500.00

add to cart

Angel. (The work of one night in the dark/solitary confinement, New Jersey State Prison, Trenton).: Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Bremser, Ray.

New York: Tompkins Square Press, (1967). Cloth, glassine jacket, fine copy. Signed by Ferlinghetti, and with another inscription from "publishers". ... more info

Price: $35.00

add to cart

Ghost Tantras.

McClure, Michael.

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969. Wrappers, fine. Inscribed by McClure to poet Neeli Cherkovski. ... more info

Price: $25.00

add to cart

Howl for Carl Solomon.

Ginsberg, Allen.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, (1971). Printed cloth, fine, as issued. Then-definitive edition, with Ginsberg's revisions, and the addition of The Names, a related poetic fragment. One of 275 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem, on handmade paper, signed by Ginsberg. The cover design is by Robert LaVigne. ... more info

Price: $1,250.00

add to cart

Love is No Stone on the Moon.

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.

San Francisco: Arif Press, 1971. Wrappers, fine. Signed and dated by Ferlinghetti. One of 1000. Morgan A30. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Naked Lunch.

Burroughs, William S.

New York: Grove Press, [1962]. Black cloth backed boards, fine copy in slightly used dust jacket. Inscribed by Burroughs, and with a typed postcard signed, agreeing to sign the copy. 3500 copies were printed of this edition, fewer than of the Olympia Press first edition. It contains also the first book appearances of Burroughs's "Deposition: Testimony concerning a Sickness," and "Letter from a Master Addict to Dangerous Drugs." With a copy of a 1992 edition inscribed by Burroughs to biographer Virginia Spencer Carr "with shared memories of Paul Bowles and old Tangier," together in a cloth clamshell box with leather label. ... more info

Price: $2,750.00

add to cart

On the Road.

Kerouac, Jack.

New York: Viking, 1957. Black cloth, slightly marked on the front cover, the white lettering is intact and bright, slight lean, jacket with minor wear at the edges, slight fading to the red on the spine.. ... more info

Price: $4,750.00

add to cart
Wrappers, 9 x 12 inches, silkscreened cover, (design by Jack Gilbert and Joan Hartmann-McLean), 17 pp. mimeograph, stapled along the top edge, slight wear and fading to one edge, staples rusted. "These sheets have been assembled to accompany a reading at the Town Hall Theatre in Berkeley, March 3, 1957. They are limited to 100 copies and do not constitute magazine publication." Two other versions, or issues, of this publication, more or less a program for the reading, were produced, with different colored covers, but the same contents, for readings in San Francisco and Sausalito.

Poetry San Francisco Presents Seven Stray Cats in Berkeley.

McLean, Jean; Uronowicz [Ulewicz], Laura; Grieg, Michael; London, Ann; Stern, Gerd; Stock, Robert; Drake, Carol Christopher; Gilbert, Jack.

San Francisco: 1957. Wrappers, 9 x 12 inches, silkscreened cover, (design by Jack Gilbert and Joan Hartmann-McLean), 17 pp. mimeograph, stapled along the top edge, slight wear and fading to one edge, staples rusted. "These sheets have been assembled to accompany a reading at the Town Hall Theatre in Berkeley, March 3, 1957. They are limited to 100 copies and do not constitute magazine publication." Two other versions, or issues, of this publication, more or less a program for the reading, were produced, with different colored covers, but the same contents, for readings in San Francisco and Sausalito. ... more info

Price: $2,500.00

add to cart

Scratching the Beat Surface.

McClure, Michael.

San Francisco: North Point Pre Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition. ... more info

Price: $15.00

add to cart

The Beard.

McClure, Michael.

San Francisco: Coyote, 1967. Coated wrappers, some light stains to the top edge, otherwise a nice copy. ... more info

Price: $20.00

add to cart

The Cities.

Blackburn, Paul.

New York: Grove (1967).. Coated wrappers, slight shelfwear, otherwise nice copy. First edition. ... more info

Price: $30.00

add to cart

Who Walk in Darkness.

Brossard, Chandler.

New York: New Directions , (1952). Cloth, minor shelfwear at bottom edge, very nice copy in abraded dust jacket (some inner tape repairs). ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis