Search Results
- Topic: Author's first book
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Cranch, Christopher Pearse.
Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. Original pale blue printed wrappers, a fine copy. The first separate publication by a Unitarian minister who dared spoof Emerson's Essays - through irreverent illustrations that he published in the Western Messenger. Cranch did not remain long in the pulpit. He became a poet, painter, critic, flautist, writer and illustrator of children's books, and translator of the Aeneid. BAL 4017; Brooks I., pp. 258-259. ... more info
Price: $225.00
add to cartAnatole France at Home. By Marcel Le Goff. Translated by Laura Riding Gottchalk (sic).
(Riding, Laura).
New York: Adelphi Company,, 1926. First edition of what is probably the first book by Laura Riding, if a translation can be so regarded. Her first volume of poetry, The Close Chaplet, was published in October of the same year, and Adelphi imported copies, but made no mention of it in this title. There is an interesting chapter on France's book collecting activities. Black cloth, spine gilt perished, but a very good in the scarce dust jacket, which is lightly worn. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartChester, Alfred.
Paris: Editions Finisterre, 1955. Grey wrappers, name stamp on title, otherwise a fine copy in original glassine. One of 1000 numbered copies. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartGraves, Robert.
London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Original printed wrappers with a colored woodcut by Claud Lovat Fraser. Some light creasing to the wrappers, otherwise an exceptionally nice and fresh copy, and, rarely for this book, completely without foxing. Graves's first book. Higginson & Williams A1a. ... more info
Price: $2,000.00
add to cartClark, Walter Van Tilburg.
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1932). Original green cloth, gilt, a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket (spine of jacket darkened and lightly worn at the ends, with a small hole through one letter, there is a faint blemish on the cloth beneath this hole). First edition of Clark's scarce first book, and only collection of poems, preceded by a pamphlet Christmas card. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartHuxley, Aldous.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1916. Original wrappers, with cover and spine labels. The cover label has a abrasion slightly affecting the imprint, otherwise a very nice copy of Huxley's first book. ... more info
Price: $450.00
add to cartHuxley, Aldous.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1931. Brown cloth, spine label. Fine in dust jacket (spine of jacket faded as usual). ... more info
Price: $100.00
add to cartRhinehart, Luke (pseud. of George Cockcroft).
New York: Morrow, 1971. Cloth backed boards, fine in fine dust jacket (faint wear at the crown). ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartWalk the Plank!: Libretto by Phyllis McGinley, music by Gladys Rich.
McGinley, Phyllis.
New York: Schirmer , (1928).. Wrappers, stapled, a bit dusty, very good. First edition, precedes by six years McGinley's first published book. Scarce. ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartWe Moderns: Enigmas and Guesses. Introduction by H.L. Mencken.
Muir, Edwin; (Mencken, H.L.).
New York: Knopf, 1920. Green boards, cloth back, paper label. Boards slightly faded, very good. Muir's first book issued as The Free-Lance Books, number IV. Mellown A1b. Schrader B 31. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartO'Connor, Flannery.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1952). Yellow boards, an exceptionally fine copy in price-clipped, but equally fresh and fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks. O'Connor's first book. A fragile and poorly-made book, very uncommonly found in such superb shape. ... more info
Price: $3,750.00
add to cartO'Connor, Flannery.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1952). Yellow boards, slight shelf wear, else a fine copy in near- fine dust jacket with a few nicks and slight soiling to the spine. O'Connor's first book. Tipped to the front endpaper is an autograph letter signed "Flannery," dated 17 December 1961, to the novelist Brainard "Lon" Cheney and his wife Fannie. This note, on a holiday card, is not included in the published correspondence. O'Connor writes, sympathizing over a recent fire in the Cheneys' house "I hope you all don't have a hole in your house or any thing such as that for Christmas. ... more info
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart