Search Results

  • Topic: Author's first book

10 Matches Found

A Poem Delivered in the First Congregational Church...of Quincy [on] the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the incorporation of the Town.

Cranch, Christopher Pearse.

Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. Original pale blue printed wrappers, a fine copy. The first separate publication by a Unitarian minister who dared spoof Emerson's Essays - through irreverent illustrations that he published in the Western Messenger. Cranch did not remain long in the pulpit. He became a poet, painter, critic, flautist, writer and illustrator of children's books, and translator of the Aeneid. BAL 4017; Brooks I., pp. 258-259. ... more info

Price: $225.00

add to cart

Anatole France at Home. By Marcel Le Goff. Translated by Laura Riding Gottchalk (sic).

(Riding, Laura).

New York: Adelphi Company,, 1926. First edition of what is probably the first book by Laura Riding, if a translation can be so regarded. Her first volume of poetry, The Close Chaplet, was published in October of the same year, and Adelphi imported copies, but made no mention of it in this title. There is an interesting chapter on France's book collecting activities. Black cloth, spine gilt perished, but a very good in the scarce dust jacket, which is lightly worn. ... more info

Price: $500.00

add to cart

Here Be Dragons.

Chester, Alfred.

Paris: Editions Finisterre, 1955. Grey wrappers, name stamp on title, otherwise a fine copy in original glassine. One of 1000 numbered copies. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

Le repos du guerrier.

Rochefort, Christiane .

Paris: B. Grasset, 1958. Original wrappers, lightly used. This is a philosophical love story about a Sartrean relationship between a young, disillusioned, suicidal, alcoholic student, Renaud, and a conventional young woman, Genevieve, transformed after saving him from self-inflicted death. Won the French literary prize, the Prix de la Nouvelle Vague, in its first year. Adapted for film by Roger Vadim, starring Brigitte Bardot. Inscribed to "a M. Albert Blanchard by author (?) papers browned, cover in good condiiton. 19x12 cm ; box ? ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Over the Brazier.

Graves, Robert.

London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Original printed wrappers with a colored woodcut by Claud Lovat Fraser. Some light creasing to the wrappers, otherwise an exceptionally nice and fresh copy, and, rarely for this book, completely without foxing. Graves's first book. Higginson & Williams A1a. ... more info

Price: $2,000.00

add to cart

The Burning Wheel.

Huxley, Aldous.

Oxford: Blackwell, 1916. Original wrappers, with cover and spine labels. The cover label has a abrasion slightly affecting the imprint, otherwise a very nice copy of Huxley's first book. ... more info

Price: $450.00

add to cart

The Cicadas and other poems.

Huxley, Aldous.

London: Chatto and Windus, 1931. Brown cloth, spine label. Fine in dust jacket (spine of jacket faded as usual). ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Walk the Plank!: Libretto by Phyllis McGinley, music by Gladys Rich.

McGinley, Phyllis.

New York: Schirmer , (1928).. Wrappers, stapled, a bit dusty, very good. First edition, precedes by six years McGinley's first published book. Scarce. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart

We Moderns: Enigmas and Guesses. Introduction by H.L. Mencken.

Muir, Edwin; (Mencken, H.L.).

New York: Knopf, 1920. Green boards, cloth back, paper label. Boards slightly faded, very good. Muir's first book issued as The Free-Lance Books, number IV. Mellown A1b. Schrader B 31. ... more info

Price: $45.00

add to cart

Wise Blood.

O'Connor, Flannery.

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1952). Yellow boards, a light dampmark affects the lower 1-inch of the boards, otherwise (!) an exceptionally fresh copy in price-clipped, but equally fresh dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and the damp mark just faintly visible at the spine, on the inside. ... more info

Price: $1,750.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis