Search Results
- Topic: Association copy
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle.
Nabokov, Vladimir.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. Red paper boards. Fine copy in dust jacket. Nabokov's own copy, with his pencil notes or markings on a dozen pages (280-294), and the posthumous bookplate,. Preserved in a half morocco slipcase with chemise. Juliar A40.2. ... more info
Price: $5,000.00
add to cartO'Hara, John.
New York: Harcourt ,Brace, (1934). First edition, O'Hara's first novel, preceded by a shipboard newsletter. Inscribed by O'Hara "To Frankie -- Whose dear little grandchildren won't understand what A. in S. is all about. (Maybe their grandmother can tell them.) John O'Hara. Sept. 21, 1934". Varnished black cloth, wear at head and tail of spine, gilt dulled, paper clip mark on front endpaper and flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Acknowledgements slip tipped in before dedication page. Bruccoli A2.1.a. Preserved in a cloth case with leather label. ... more info
Price: $12,500.00
add to cartBetty Zane.: Cover Design, Letters, and Illustrations by the Author.
Grey, Zane.
New York: Charles Francis Press, (1903). Grey's scarce first book, published at his own expense. This is a contemporary presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author on a sheet pasted to the front endpaper, within his hand-drawn border: "To Miss Myra Emmons A Merry Christmas and a Happy Year from P. Zane Grey / Dec. 24, 1903". Myra Emmons, editor and author, published short stories in various magazines including Good Housekeeping, Everybody's Magazine and Munsey's, during the first quarter of the twentieth century. Original grey decorated cloth, slightly rubbed, but in very good condition. ... more info
Price: $3,750.00
add to cartO'Hara, John.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1935). Black cloth, a used copy, with wear to the edges of the boards, some small internal stains, in a nice dust jacket (supplied from another copy). Inscribed by O'Hara to his first wife Helen Petit (whom he had married in 1931 and divorced in 1933) eight days before publication, "To my darling Pet with love John. October 9, 1935." Chemise and half morocco box. ... more info
Price: $12,500.00
add to cartBeckett, Samuel.
[Paris]: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1966. Wrappers, slightly used. Inscribed to the late Beckett scholar Ruby Cohn "friendship. Sam B. Paris, Jan. 1966". ... more info
Price: $1,000.00
add to cartDer Geist im Wort und der Geist in der Tat. Vorläufige Bemerkungen zu zwei Diagrammen.
Schnitzler, Arthur.
Berlin: S. Fischer, (1927). Original wrappers, very good. Clipped portrait of Schnitzler tipped inside front wrapper. Inscribed by Schnitzler to his secretary, Frieda Pollak. W / G 50. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartKraus, Karl.
Wien: A. Bauer, 1897. Original pictorial wrappers, printing a caricature of the Viennese critic Hermann Bahr. Neat, postage stamp-sized ex libris on inside front wrapper; one torn page where someone, presumably Julius Bauer, has written a marginal note; corners of a few pages creased; very slight wear to edges and spine of wrappers, one corner wrinkled, otherwise a near fine copy of this extremely delicate book. Housed in a specially made slipcase. A presentation copy of Kraus's exceedingly rare first book, inscribed on the title page: "Julius Bauer, herzlich und in aufrichtiger Ergebenheit, der Verhasser, Wien 20.1.97". The association between Kraus and Bauer is... more info
Price: $15,000.00
add to cartClark, Eleanor.
New York: Pantheon, (1977). Light blue cloth.The dedication copy, with an inscription by Clark incorporating the printed dedication: "[To Sylvia Marlowe] With love, Eleanor, Sept. 1977." The noted harpsichordist Sylvia Marlowe, along with her husband the painter Leonid Berman, was among the closest friends of Clark and Robert Penn Warren who made Marlowe godmother to their son Gabriel. Corners bumped, else fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a long, tape-mended tear across the back panel. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartFin de Partie, suivi de Acte sans Paroles.
Beckett, Samuel.
Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1957. Original wrappers, very good copy of one of Beckett's greatest plays. With a rare early inscription (in the month of publication) from Beckett to the German writer and director of the Wiesbaden May festival "pour Erich Sistig hommage de l´auteur Sam. Beckett Paris, février 1957". Preserved in a half morocco clamshell box. ... more info
Price: $5,500.00
add to cartWarren, Robert Penn.
New York: Random House, (1964).. An excellent presentation copy, inscribed by Warren on the front endpaper "To Leonid & Sylvia whom I love and for whom nothing is good enough - Red." The recipients were Leonid Berman and Sylvia Marlowe, who were among Warren's closest friends. About fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a half-inch chip to the front panel.8vo. Green cloth. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartGenet, Jean.
[Paris]: Gallimard, 1949. Wrappers, worn at spine, cover detached. The first text page and the facing blank bear a long contemporaneous inscription from Genet, covering both pages, depicting a scene involving Maurice Garçon of the Académie française and Gaston Gallimard, and incorporating a sexually explicit drawing, ... more info
Price: $2,750.00
add to cartSimon,Claude .
Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1958. Inscribed by the author to the journalist Marcel Sauvage, 14/x/58. Corner bumped, else fine. Unopened. ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cartMarcel Proust. His Life and Work: Translated by Hamish and Sheila Miles
(Cather, Willa) Pierre-Quint, Leon.
New York: Knopf, 1927. Yellow cloth, fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by Willa Cather to her first friend from her days in Pittsburgh: "For May Willard, to recall the happy hours I spent in the loveliest house I know in the world. Willa Cather." Cather arrived in Pittsburgh in 1896, and one of the first places she visited was the Carnegie Library, where Willard was the reference librarian. They travelled to New York together in 1906, and exchanged visits in later years. May Willard pre-deceased Cather, and it is likely that Cather, obsessed with privacy, retrieved and destroyed whatever letters she had sent. In... more info
Price: $3,500.00
add to cartBrinnin, John Malcolm.
New York: Knopf, 1945. First edition, the dedication copy, inscribed to the book's dedicatee, Howard Moss "for Howard -name and image- with love / John".Original black cloth, good only. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartHumphrey, William.
New York: Delacorte Press/Seym First edition, inscribed to his publisher Seymour Lawrence: "my silent partner in this enterprise and my dear friend of long standing...." Cloth, fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartO'Hara, John.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1940), 1940. Black cloth, very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has two holes punched on the spine, from being kept separately. Bookplate. Inscribed "To the 3/4 Time Champion with the best wishes and congratulations of John O'Hara. Rainbow Room March 5, 1941." Half morocco box. ... more info
Price: $7,500.00
add to cartWarren, Robert Penn.
New York: Random House, (1959). An intimate presentation copy, inscribed by Warren on the front endpaper: "To Leonid and Gabriel's godmother, with best love from Gabriel's father, Fairfield August 16, 1959." The recipient's were the painter Leonid Berman and his wife 8vo. Brown cloth. Sylvia Marlowe, godmother to Warren's son Gabriel. About fine in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cartThe Doctor's Son and Other Stories.
O'Hara, John.
New York: Harcourt ,Brace, (1935). Black cloth, spine dulled, a very good copy in dust jacket (faded on the spine, slight edge wear). O'Hara's second book, and one of his scarcest. Inscribed by O'Hara to his first wife Helen Petit (whom he had married in 1931 and divorced in 1933): "To Pet, with love on a certain anniversary. John. February 28, 1935." Half morocco box. Bruccoli A3.1.a ... more info
Price: $10,000.00
add to cartTuohy, Frank.
New York: Scribner's (1964). . Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, to the poet Howard Moss, "To Howard from New York and with all best wishes/January 71.Frank," also signed. Boards, very nice copy in dust jacket which has some edgewear. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartMassie, Allan.
London: The Bodley Head (1980) Massie's second book, inscribed to the novelist Emma Tennant. Boards, fine in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $200.00
add to cart