Search Results
- Topic: African-American literature
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Johnson, Charles R.
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1970. Wrappers. Fine. First edition. Author's first book. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartCane. With a foreword by Waldo Frank.
Toomer, Jean.
New York: Boni and Liveright , (1923). Grey cloth, stamped in black and orange; covers slightly marked, occasional light stains in the margins; a very good copy. One of the key works of the Harlem Renaissance. ... more info
Price: $4,000.00
add to cartPerry, Richard.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1 Black boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition. ... more info
Price: $45.00
add to cartKelley, William Melvin.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Cloth, fine in dust jacket ... more info
Price: $30.00
add to cartLe Veillée. (Poèmes). Préface du Dr. Pradel Pompilus.
Antoine, Yves.
Port-au-Prince, Haiti: Imprimerie Serge L. Gaston, [1964?]. Original printed wrappers, fine, with errata slip. ... more info
Price: $60.00
add to cartPoster for Gay Sunshine. A benefit reading at Glide Memorial Church, San Francisco, May 27, 1977.
Norse, Harold; Rechy, John; Shurin, Aaron; Cherkovski, Neeli; Ginsberg, Allen; Barber, William; Cooper, Dennis; Glücj, Robert.
Very good condition. Pictures Norse and Ginsberg. Signed by all the named participants, also Peter Orlovsky. Matted and framed. ... more info
Price: $350.00
add to cartReflections. Nigerian prose and verse.
Ademola, Frances(ed.).
Lagos: African Universities Press, (1962).. Wrappers, fine. First edition, includes works by Achebe, Ekwensi, Tutuola, Soyinka, et al., some previously unpublished. ... more info
Price: $75.00
add to cartEllison, Ralph.
New York: Random House, (1964). Green cloth, fine, in lightly used dust jacket. Signed by Ellison on the title page. Ellison's second book, first collection of essays. ... more info
Price: $650.00
add to cartMorrison, Toni.
New York: Knopf, 1974. Orange cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket with two small closed tears, and a tiny (50 mm.) chip from the back panel, top edge. Morrison's second book. ... more info
Price: $500.00
add to cartJohnson, James Weldon.
New York: Viking, (1925). Original cloth, very good copy. Inscribed "For George Gershwin - Sincerely, James Weldon Johnson." One of the 15 books published by The Viking Press in their first year; it was a great success. ... more info
Price: $6,500.00
add to cartJohnson, James Weldon.
New York: Viking, 1926. Original cloth, fine copy in the scarce dust jacket (worn, and torn, but intact). Inscribed to the the African-American anthologist, critic, editor of the influential annual Anthology of Magazine Verse, and poet, William Stanley Braithwaite "For Stanley from Jim". Johnson had included several of Braithwaite's poems in his pioneering Book of American Negro Verse (1922). ... more info
Price: $2,250.00
add to cartThe Weary Blues. With an Introduction by Carl Van Vechten.
Hughes, Langston.
New York: Knopf, 1926. Patterned boards, cloth back. Very good copy of Hughes's first book. ... more info
Price: $350.00
add to cartTroubled Island. An opera in three acts by William Grant Still. Libretto by Langston Hughes.
Hughes, Langston.
New York: Leeds Music Corporation, 1949. Original blue printed wrappers, fine. Signed by Hughes. This pamphlet prints only Hughes's libretto. ... more info
Price: $300.00
add to cart