Search Results
- Topic: ASSOCIATION COPIES
- Sort By:
- Author or Artist
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Frost, Robert.
London: David Nutt, 1913. First edition, first issue, first binding, of Frost's first published book. Original bronze pebble grain cloth, lettered in gilt, a few spots of foxing, but an excellent, bright copy. Crane A2. The poet Frank S. Flint's review copy, with the publisher's circular "compliments" stamp on the title page, Frost's very rare calling card from State Normal School, Plymouth, N.H., where he taught during 1911-1912, is loosely inserted. Flint has annotated the contents page with lines, crosses, and circles, calling attention to various poems. ... more info
Price: $12,500.00
add to cartHellman, Lillian.
New York: Knopf, 1936. Inscribed by Hellman to fellow playwright Lanford Wilson. With Wilson's ownership stamp, and an early owner's signature crossed through. Nice copy in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartMalamud, Bernard.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux , (1979). Inscribed "Ingmar Bjorksten -- for my Swedish connection in the U.S.A. with every good wish / Bernard Malamud" This presentation to Bjorksten, a cultural journalist and member of the Swedish Academy seems to have been a part in Malamud's campaign for the Nobel Prize. Second printing of the Farrar (trade) edition, published as a volume in "The Collected Works of Bernard Malamud". Nice copy in dust jacket. ... more info
Price: $150.00
add to cartGinsberg, Allen.
San Francisco: Dave Haselwood Books / City Lights Books, (1970). Presentation copy, inscribed by Ginsberg to Kenneth Rexroth. Wrappers, small spot on back cover, otherwise almost as new. ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartJefferson's copy. The Works of Alexander Pope. Volume VI. Imitations of Horace, Epistles.
[Jefferson, Thomas].
London: Knapton, 1751. Original calf, worn, lacks endpapers. With the bookplate of Reuben Skelton, Hanover Co., Virginia. Jefferson acquired Skelton's books in 1774 with the library of his father in-law John Wayles whose third wife Elizabeth was Skelton's widow. Skelton was also the brother of Martha Jefferson's first husband, Bathurst Skelton. With Jefferson's own secret library mark, a small "T" by the signature mark "I" (there being no signature "J" in the book), on page 113. Jefferson's friend John Bernard is quoted as saying "Shakespeare and Pope [Jefferson] said, gave him the perfection of imagination and judgment, both displaying more knowledge of the... more info
Price: $18,500.00
add to cartWylie, Elinor.
New York: Doran, 1923. Wylie's remarkable first novel, a minor classic of fantastic romance. Inscribed in the month of publication, "Sinclair Lewis from Elinor Wylie November 1923." A very close literary relationship is here documented. Lewis, it is thought, first brought Wylie's poetry to the attention of Alfred Harcourt, who would become her publisher, and he encouraged her to begin writing prose. In 1923 Wylie married Lewis's friend William Rose Benét. Lewis had high praise for this novel, too, regarding it as an "American phenomenon". Original three quarter cloth with marbled boards, spine dulled, inner hinges cracking, still in decent condition. BAL 23495, printing... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartNabokov, Vladimir.
Berlin: Slovo, 1928. Presentation copy, inscribed by Nabokov in Russian, shortly after publication (roughly translated) "to most respected Savelii Grigorevich Poliak, in kind memory from the author. 10.28 Berlin". Poliak [Polyak or Poljak] was an oil and shipping magnate. Nabokov's rare second novel. Bound in cloth, with the front wrapper mounted on the front cover. Library stamps of the Russian Refugees' Relief Association, London. Small marginal tears to four leaves, but a very good copy of a fragile title. Lacks final leaf of ads. While collectors justifiably love Nabokov inscriptions which incorporate his drawings of real or imaginary butterflies, we are not aware... more info
Price: $8,500.00
add to cartL'Homme Qui Meurt [Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone]: Traduit de l'Anglais par Jean Autret
Baldwin, James.
Paris: Gallimard, (1970). Original wrappers, spine a little faded, else fine. A review copy, with "S.P." perforation on the back cover. Inscribed by Baldwin to Francoise Giroud, writer and politician, who co-authored with Baldwin the book "Cesar: Compressions d'or" in 1973. ... more info
Price: $375.00
add to cartMy Ten Years in a Quandary and How they Grew.
Benchley, Robert.
New York: Harper, 1936. Original green cloth, very good, in lightly worn dust jacket (supplied from another copy). Inscribed "For Madeleine, among other reasons, because she lent class to this book by reading it aloud. Uncle Bob Benchley with love, (and a fur-bearing pen). September 30, 1936". There are a few pencil marks in the Table of Contents, probably marking the pieces that Madeleine Carroll (for she was the presentee) read. In addition, Benchley has corrected and initialled in pencil the last line of page 1, and noted his "author's correction very valuable"; a pencil strike over edits a weak paragraph in that piece,... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cartJarrell, Randall.
New York: Knopf, 1954. Presentation copy, inscribed by Jarrell to the novelist and teacher Nolan Miller, who later became fiction editor of the Antioch Review, Blue-green cloth, fine, in lightly used dust jacket ... more info
Price: $1,250.00
add to cartRogers, Samuel.
London: Edward Moxon, 1840. Two volumes, contemporary dark green pebble-grain leather, with large gilt Grecian urn in the center of each cover, gilt edges, by Hayday. Inner hinges repaired. Bindings a bit rubbed. Inscribed "To William Russell Esq from his friend the author". ... more info
Price: $250.00
add to cart[Mucha, Alphonse]. Manuel, Eugene.
Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts , [ca. 1893]. Original decorated wrappers. Corner clipped from front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy. Cover design and 14 illustrations after paintings by Mucha. Copy 6 of 75 printed on japon, the tirage de tête, from a total edition of 200. Inscribed by the author "au cher Maître Alexandre Dumas, de l'Académie Française, un puissant et inpeccable moraliste....." ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartIgnatow, David.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. First edition. Inscribed by Ignatow "For Paul Zweig: In friendship. Dave, dated Feb. 1, 1968". Ignatow would dedicate his "Shadowing the Ground" to Zweig's memory. Wrappers, fine. ... more info
Price: $50.00
add to cartEberhart, Richard.
New York: New Directions , (1965). Inscribed to by Eberhart to Louis Untermeyer and his wife, dated Hanover N.H., Oct. 1965. Wrappers, fine ... more info
Price: $125.00
add to cartSimfoniia No. 12. Symphony No. 12 "The Year of 1917". Score.
Shostakovich, Dmitri.
Moscow: Soviet Composer, 1961. 192 pp. Boards, cloth back; slight wear but an excellent copy, one of 1000 printed. Inscribed by Shostakovich to the musicologist Lev Lebedinsky and dated 30.x.61, four weeks after the first performance. Lebedinsky was a close associate of Shostakovich and is perhaps best-known for his claim that, at the time of writing his Eighth Quartet, Shostakovich was suicidal, because of his depression at having to join the Communist Party, and that Lebedinsky removed a bottle of sleeping pills from the composer's pocket. In 1993 Lebedinsky described the Twelfth Symphony as "a denunciation of Leninism" noting "It contains a characteristic soliloquy... more info
Price: $3,850.00
add to cartSkæbne- Anekdoter [Anecdotes of Destiny].
Blixen, Karen [Isak Dinesen, pseud.].
Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1958. Original wrappers, fine, in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to the Finnish poet Emil Zilliacus. The title in English was "Anecdotes of Destiny" and the collection includes two stories notably filmed: the award-winning 1987 "Babettes Gæstebud" ("Babette's Feast") and "Den udødelige Histoire" ("The Immortal Story," directed by Orson Welles, 1968). ... more info
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart[Everett, Edward; Crockett, David; and others].
Boston: Perkins, 1830. A collection of speeches in opposition to the Indian Removal Bill of 1830. Inscribed "Lemuel Shattuck Esq. with the regards of E. Everett". Original cloth backed boards, joints worn. A believer in betterment, Shattuck was a Concord Mass. school commissioner, in 1833 he moved to Boston, where he became first a bookseller and publisher (he published some of Everett's speeches), later a state legislator and Chief Sanitary Commissioner. Sabin 89222 ... more info
Price: $750.00
add to cartCalvino, Italo.
New York: Random House, (1959). Translated by Archibald Colquhoun. Brown cloth, a fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket (designed by Georg Salter). Inscribed and signed by Calvino, on his first visit to New York, "a Vera che ha afatto arrampicare il Barone sulle piante americane, con gratitudine" dated New York, 12 November 1959. Later in the library of the writer Henry Miller who's manuscript translation of the inscription, on a small piece of paper laid in, reads: "To Vera, who made the Baron climb American trees, with gratitude." ... more info
Price: $2,250.00
add to cartParrish, Anne.
New York: Harper, 1925. Black cloth. Later printing. Inscribed by the author to writer John Farrar. ... more info
Price: $25.00
add to cartFitzgerald, F. Scott.
New York: Scribner's, (1920). Original green cloth, very good, recased, unobtrusive ring mark on cover. Inscribed to a member of the Princeton class of 1920: "For Jerry English -- (Remember now its a solemn promise about June) F. Scott Fitzgerald - April Fools day 1920- -Cottage Club, Princeton." It was in the library at the Cottage Club where Fitzgerald began writing This Side of Paradise, in it he described the club as "an impressive mélange of brilliant adventurers and well-dressed philanderers". April 1, 1930 was six days after the novel's publication, Fitzgerald had returned to Princeton to be there for the event; two days... more info
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart![Korol, Dama, Valet. Presentation copy, inscribed by Nabokov in Russian, shortly after publication (roughly translated) "to most respected Savelii Grigorevich Poliak, in kind memory from the author. 10.28 Berlin". Poliak [Polyak or Poljak] was an oil and shipping magnate. Nabokov's rare second novel. Bound in cloth, with the front wrapper mounted on the front cover. Library stamps of the Russian Refugees' Relief Association, London. Small marginal tears to four leaves, but a very good copy of a fragile title. Lacks final leaf of ads. While collectors justifiably love Nabokov inscriptions which incorporate his drawings of real or imaginary butterflies, we are not aware of any such drawings produced before 1933, and only a few prior to his beginning of academic lepidopterological work at Harvard in 1941.](/goldwasser/images/items/80x160/20193.jpg)