Search Results

  • Author: Neruda, Pablo.

8 Matches Found

Adam. International Review. Ediged by Miron Grindea.: Year XVI, Nos. 180-181

(Neruda, Pablo).

London: March-April 1948. Original wrappers, very slight wear. Issue devoted entirely to Neruda. ... more info

Price: $75.00

add to cart
The first edition of Neruda's masterpiece. One of 500 copies numbered in Arabic, an additional 20 numbered in Roman were not for sale. Folio, 25 x 38 cm. 48 pages, 7 full page woodcuts by José Venturelli. Neruda first visited Machu Picchu in 1943, however he did not begin writing the poem until 1945. The French writer Roger Caillois visited him while he was composing it, and began to publish his translations in January, 1946, but the first partial publication in Spanish did not occur until July 1946. This first edition in book form was published by a Santiago bookstore, a courageous effort at a time when Neruda was in hiding from the police in a friend's basement. Original wrappers, a little tanned and with some small areas of paper restoration to the edges; a very good copy of a book rare in commerce. Becco 84; Loyola 292 (misdated as 1947).

Alturas de Macchu Picchu.: Ilustraciones de José Venturelli

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago de Chile: Ediciones de Libreria Neira, (1948). The first edition of Neruda's masterpiece. One of 500 copies numbered in Arabic, an additional 20 numbered in Roman were not for sale. Folio, 25 x 38 cm. 48 pages, 7 full page woodcuts by José Venturelli. Neruda first visited Machu Picchu in 1943, however he did not begin writing the poem until 1945. The French writer Roger Caillois visited him while he was composing it, and began to publish his translations in January, 1946, but the first partial publication in Spanish did not occur until July 1946. This first edition in book form was published by a Santiago bookstore,... more info

Price: $3,750.00

add to cart

Cantos.

Neruda, Pablo.

Lima: Ediciones Hora del Hombre, 1943. Wrappers, splitting along the spine; very good. One of 1000 copies on ordinary paper. ... more info

Price: $375.00

add to cart

España en el Corazon. Himno a las glorias del pueblo en la guerra (1936-1937): (Segunda edición)

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago de Chila: Ediciones Ercilla, 1938. Original wrappers, spine worn, light diagonal crease; browning owing to paper quality; a very good copy of a fragile item. The second edition of Neruda's poems written in response to the Civil War in Spain. Both the first and second editions consisted of 2000 copies, however this edition does not have the illustrations that appeared in the first. ... more info

Price: $750.00

add to cart

Fulgor y Muerte de Joaquín Murieta.

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago: Zig-Zag, (1966). Original yellow printed wrappers, spine faded and lightly worn. Very good. ... more info

Price: $100.00

add to cart

Pablo Neruda - The Early Poems. Translated by David Ossman and Carlos B. Hagen. Drawings by Lucas Johnson.

Neruda, Pablo.

New York: New Rivers Press, (1969). Wrappers, very slighly used; near fine. One of 1200 copies. ... more info

Price: $50.00

add to cart

The Macchu Picchu Suite.

Ranney, Edward; [Neruda, Pablo].

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1999. 14 in. x 17 in., Cover, contents leaf, colophon, and 11 gravures, including one that did not appear in the book (Pablo Neruda, Heights of Macchu Picchu, LEC, 1998). Printed on 250 gram Arches cover, the hand-pulled gravures were editioned at Jon Goodman Photogravure, each is numbered and signed by the photographer. One of 60, plus 14 proofs. Fine condition, in cloth clamshell case as issued. ... more info

Price: $2,500.00

add to cart

Viajes.

Neruda, Pablo.

Santiago: Nascimento, 1955. Quarto, printed wrappers, glassine cover; corners slightly bumped, lightly used but a very nice copy. ... more info

Price: $150.00

add to cart
Site by Bibliopolis